Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Reapplication after BCG final round rejection

BCG reapply interviews MBB rejection final round reapplication
New answer on Jan 20, 2022
3 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 20, 2022

Hey everyone,

9 months ago I went to the final round of BCG and unfortunately didn’t get the offer.

The day after the rejection call, I receive another call from the head of HR saying even though it didn’t happen everyone felt a very good fit with me and that sometimes this doesn’t happen in the first time. She also mentioned to send her an email 1 year after and that she would put me straight to the interviews round.

1) Has anyone experienced this before (jumping straight into interview round) due to good performance on previous application?

2) I would like to send her an email to start planning my interviews and remind her of this but it might sound a bit entitled if she doesn’t remember it (I don’t have any written proof as it was over the phone). Any ideas?

 

Thanks everyone

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Nothing but good news here! Let me elaborate:

1) Yes, it is typical for consulting firms to leave the door wide open when personal fit was good and case performance was just below the bar - as seems to be the case with you. In this scenario, you would expect to skip the entire application process and go straight back to interviews. That's because you're still the same interesting candidate who now has had some time to close any performance gaps.

2) Your recruiter mentioned 1 year, which is likely based on some internal guidance. However, nothing wrong with keeping in touch with your HR contact and planning ahead by getting in touch in month 9.

I suggest to do the following:

  • Write a short and friendly email to your HR contact reaffirming your interest in pursuing a career with BCG, based on your overall positive experience and friendly contact with her (to jog her memory, just in case)
  • Make a point about anything that stands out in terms of developing your relevant skills during the last 9 months (don't dwell on it though)
  • Ask whether she could guide you through next steps based on your last conversation and BCG processes

You will not come across entitled, unless you have a very poor way of wording emails. Based on your question, however, you seem to be a perfectly professional and considerate individual.

Again, this all sounds very promising! Best of luck and let me know if you need help with anything in particular!

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is great! They would not say this if they didn't mean it.

1) Yes people have experienced it, but it's not “common” so to speak. It means they do want to give you another shot!

2) I wouldn't yet. 9 months is too early. I would reach out on month 11 and say you've been working hard etc., have an updated resume (attach it), and ask her if she has any advice for you before you apply in a month's time.

Good luck to you!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 20, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. Yes, this happens in similar situations.
2. I don't think you have to worry here (besides, written proof is kind of useless, she's not going to ask for you to prove it). She will most likely still remember. Usually these situations are a bit more memorable than usual.

I think, though, that it might be a bit soon, as it is still 3 months before the time where you can reapply. I would start preparing, but wait a bit more before reaching out.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos
183
Meetings
8,528
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
72 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!