Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Partner Call - How to get a referral?

Hi everyone,

I'm a digital professional (3 years experience) from a targeted school and I managed to schedule a call with a partner at a Tier 2 firm.

My goal is to get a referral following this call but I have no clue on how to proceed.

Do you have any advice? What can I do to make him want to refer me? How can I impress him?

Thank you in advance!

Hi everyone,

I'm a digital professional (3 years experience) from a targeted school and I managed to schedule a call with a partner at a Tier 2 firm.

My goal is to get a referral following this call but I have no clue on how to proceed.

Do you have any advice? What can I do to make him want to refer me? How can I impress him?

Thank you in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch, highlighting who you are in 3-4 key sentences. Previous /experience with relevant brands/companies would be great to show you are qualified
  • 3-4 questions, focused on the personal experiences of the person (and not on the company only). Ideally you should try to learn as much as possible about the contact before. You can also discover relevant information with the first questions. Your goal here is to have a conversation and not a Q&A session.
  • Closing question for referral. You should ask (in an indirect way to avoid to be too pushy) a referral at the end of the call. If you correctly introduce yourself, do a good job with the questions before and have something in common (eg former alumni, common connections…), you can increase by a relevant amount the likelihood of a referral. If you don’t ask, they may not volunteer to offer one.

Before the call, it would be useful to review your CV and Cover, to be sure they are updated and structured properly for your application, so that you can forward them without delays if needed.

Please feel free to PM me in case you need more support to optimize your prep for the call.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch, highlighting who you are in 3-4 key sentences. Previous /experience with relevant brands/companies would be great to show you are qualified
  • 3-4 questions, focused on the personal experiences of the person (and not on the company only). Ideally you should try to learn as much as possible about the contact before. You can also discover relevant information with the first questions. Your goal here is to have a conversation and not a Q&A session.
  • Closing question for referral. You should ask (in an indirect way to avoid to be too pushy) a referral at the end of the call. If you correctly introduce yourself, do a good job with the questions before and have something in common (eg former alumni, common connections…), you can increase by a relevant amount the likelihood of a referral. If you don’t ask, they may not volunteer to offer one.

Before the call, it would be useful to review your CV and Cover, to be sure they are updated and structured properly for your application, so that you can forward them without delays if needed.

Please feel free to PM me in case you need more support to optimize your prep for the call.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Don't have an expectation of the referral. I think that's something that is hard to control

2) Referrals are not that critical for Tier 2 so I believe you can pass the screening even without it

3) First, tell the partner your story. Demonstrate the skills relevant for their consulting practice

4) Secondly, ask for advice:

  • Is your candidacy a right fit?
  • What you can do to make it the right fit?
  • What's the screening / interview process?
  • How should you prepare for the interviews?
  • Does he see you in his team?

Best

Hi,

1) Don't have an expectation of the referral. I think that's something that is hard to control

2) Referrals are not that critical for Tier 2 so I believe you can pass the screening even without it

3) First, tell the partner your story. Demonstrate the skills relevant for their consulting practice

4) Secondly, ask for advice:

  • Is your candidacy a right fit?
  • What you can do to make it the right fit?
  • What's the screening / interview process?
  • How should you prepare for the interviews?
  • Does he see you in his team?

Best

Thanks for your answer! I will try to have a more genuine call then — Anonymous A on Jul 04, 2019

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB