Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Our client thinks her company has a debt problem. How would you approach this problem?

Hello!

I was asked this question in an interviewer-led and I wasn't able to come up with any structured framework: "Our client thinks her company has a debt problem. How would you approach this problem?"


Some aspects I would consider:

1. Long Term Financial Debt:
a) relative value (compared to Revenues, Profits, Equity)
b) average length
2. Short Term Financial Debt:
a) relative value (compared to Revenues, Profits, Equity)
b) average length - not really useful
3. Net Working Capital
a) NWC days
b) NWC on revenues


Is this an acceptable answer? What would you add/cut?

Thank you so much!

Best, Anonymous

Hello!

I was asked this question in an interviewer-led and I wasn't able to come up with any structured framework: "Our client thinks her company has a debt problem. How would you approach this problem?"


Some aspects I would consider:

1. Long Term Financial Debt:
a) relative value (compared to Revenues, Profits, Equity)
b) average length
2. Short Term Financial Debt:
a) relative value (compared to Revenues, Profits, Equity)
b) average length - not really useful
3. Net Working Capital
a) NWC days
b) NWC on revenues


Is this an acceptable answer? What would you add/cut?

Thank you so much!

Best, Anonymous

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall agree with what you layed out.

I would try to deep dive on WHY they key that they may have a debt problem. Finding the root causes of that suspicion will give you a lot of hints.

In order to do so, you can ask:

  • Historic data > any changes in both of the debts you have mentioned before
  • Benchmark against competitors, do we have any?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall agree with what you layed out.

I would try to deep dive on WHY they key that they may have a debt problem. Finding the root causes of that suspicion will give you a lot of hints.

In order to do so, you can ask:

  • Historic data > any changes in both of the debts you have mentioned before
  • Benchmark against competitors, do we have any?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet, also known as financial position statement, depicts the financial balance in terms of assets and liabilities/ equity. It can be seen as a snapshot of the company’s financial situation at a specific point in time.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case