Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Greenfield cases

Bain BCG Case Interview Cases consulting McKinsey
New answer on Jun 22, 2024
7 Answers
377 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 18, 2024

Hi there, 

What are greenfield cases?

Regards

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Definition: Greenfield cases, also known as greenfield projects or greenfield agreements, refer to situations where a new business, activity, project, or enterprise is being started from scratch, without any constraints or dependencies from prior work or existing infrastructure. It is a metaphorical term derived from construction on undeveloped land 

^So, this would be a case or project based on this

Building an IT system from scratch (i.e. no legacy system). Building energy infrastructure from scratch. Etc. etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You mean cases in which the entity in question is built from scratch? 

I do have a couple of examples in my practice library. 

On the platform though, you might want to consider a couple of other cases that I posted (though they are not directly on greenfield related topics):

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Do you have more context on this?

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Context is missing but greenfield usually refers to building something from the ground.

In a case interview, this could refer to advising the client on creating a new production facility from scratch.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Never heard of that, I think. Can you provide some context?

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

Greenfield cases in consulting refer to scenarios where a company is looking to expand into an area where it has no prior presence. This could be about entering a new market, launching a new product, or setting up a new business unit from scratch. The term "greenfield" is derived from the idea of building on an undeveloped, untouched field.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi, 

greenfield projects are projects that start completely from scratch, without prior setup. So kind of like your question - without any context provided. Maybe that is what a greenfield case is :)

Please provide context if you are looking for a proper answer.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,563
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^