My reliability dropped by 12% (24 cases) when the other partner could not make it

preplounge
New answer on Sep 06, 2022
4 Answers
657 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 03, 2022

I had an appointment at the Meeting Board at 11:00am (NYC time), and was prepared. Yet, 22 mins before start, my partner told me that she could not make it or arrange for another time. And I chose to cancel the meeting myself (I do not wish to reduce other ppl's reliability easily, and she kinda informed me in advance).  

Then my reliability dropped from 92% to 80%. (24 cases done in total).

First, I wanna understand since the cancellation is before the deadline, why would the reduction be 300% more than not showing up at all?

Second, since it was at least out of mutual agreement, (and I was one that showed up), is there anyone to contact to cancel the effect?

Lastly, I know as long as it's higher than 80%, everything is fine. But I tried my best to keep the record straight from the beginning, and it is indeed disturbing and disappointing.

Yeap, maybe I should just report no show and show no mercy…but is there anything I can do about it?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 06, 2022
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, I confirm the person who cancels is the one impacted by the score

This time try to solve with the customer support 

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 05, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Send an email to PrepLounge support! I'm sure they will be happy to help you out.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the issue. If you cancel within the hour, reliability drops. The system doesn’t know that the other person asked to cancel, so you will be the one affected.

Q: Is there anything I can do about it?

In terms of score impact and updating it: I would contact the PrepLounge support and explain the situation, they should be able to help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 04, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is a much better question to ask support! Shoot them an email so that you can coordinate with them privately.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,254
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely