Mckinsey recruitment

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey Bains & AT Kearney mckinsey 1st round interview McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on May 21, 2021
5 Answers
320 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 18, 2021

I wanted to find out, is it unusual for mckinsey to request for your transcript after talking the imbellus test? Also i was asked to provide my legal first name and address. Are these requests normal?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 18, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This honestly is a good sign. It likely means they're doing a bit of a background check on you - just to confirm you are who you say you are before they spend resources (time) interviewing you.

Fingers crossed, but this is good news.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I heard this happening before but it is not particularly usual – I would say depends on the office.

I agree with Clara and Ian that seems a good sign as they would unlikely ask for more information if they didn’t want to proceed with the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say it´s rather unusual tbh.

However, any follow-up should be regarded as good news, since it demostrates interest in their side, which is already something at this stage of the process

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

It seems like they were missing this piece of information from your application. Depending on the office, sometimes you already need to submit your transcripts with the application. If you bombed the test, they would rather not be interested in that.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it usually happens after an offer, but take it as a good sign

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,794
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews