Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Phone Case Screening with HR

Hello,

As a experienced hire, I recently had a phone case interview with McKinsey's recruiting manager. During the interview, the recruiting manager was constantly typing my responses into her computer and sometimes asked me to repeat some parts of my structure so that she could make sure that she typed them correctly. I was told that she would later submit my responses to other consultants for reviewing purposes.

I am not sure whether this is how McKinsey's phone case screening process is normally conducted. My question is: does McKinsey's recruting manager decide on whether to pass the candidate or not? Or do McKinsey's consultants make the final call for phone case screening after they review the candidates' recorded responses?

Hello,

As a experienced hire, I recently had a phone case interview with McKinsey's recruiting manager. During the interview, the recruiting manager was constantly typing my responses into her computer and sometimes asked me to repeat some parts of my structure so that she could make sure that she typed them correctly. I was told that she would later submit my responses to other consultants for reviewing purposes.

I am not sure whether this is how McKinsey's phone case screening process is normally conducted. My question is: does McKinsey's recruting manager decide on whether to pass the candidate or not? Or do McKinsey's consultants make the final call for phone case screening after they review the candidates' recorded responses?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If that's what she told you, there is no argument not to trust her. There are two options:

  • Consultants will be making a decision
  • Consultants will be calibrating her decision and process

In any case, if she documented correctly, I would just worry about the solution itself

Best

Hi,

If that's what she told you, there is no argument not to trust her. There are two options:

  • Consultants will be making a decision
  • Consultants will be calibrating her decision and process

In any case, if she documented correctly, I would just worry about the solution itself

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends. Moreover, regardless of the answer there's nothing you can really do except let the process work itself out!

If she said it will go to consultants, it will go to consultants. Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends. Moreover, regardless of the answer there's nothing you can really do except let the process work itself out!

If she said it will go to consultants, it will go to consultants. Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If that is what you were told, I am sure it´s the truth.

The typing is very common, not only in MBB but in many other processes, even when you are the decision-making stakeholder.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If that is what you were told, I am sure it´s the truth.

The typing is very common, not only in MBB but in many other processes, even when you are the decision-making stakeholder.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't see a reason why you shouldn't trust her. The best way to know is to let go and wait for the result.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

I don't see a reason why you shouldn't trust her. The best way to know is to let go and wait for the result.

Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 1.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 48
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case