Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

McKinsey 30-minute Case Assessment Call

I passed the initial resume screening and digital assessment, and I found out that my next step will be 30-minute case assessment call, which I was informed that it will be a pass/fail based interview, before my first round. Can someone help me understand this process? Is this one very similar to the 1st round interview?

I passed the initial resume screening and digital assessment, and I found out that my next step will be 30-minute case assessment call, which I was informed that it will be a pass/fail based interview, before my first round. Can someone help me understand this process? Is this one very similar to the 1st round interview?

Hi! How long did it take for you to hear back from them after this 30 min call? — Sheryl on Apr 27, 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

While, as mentioned by others, the assessment call is a bit different from a true 1st/2nd round, just remember that all the same principles apply. That is, don't prepare for this any differently than you would any other interview! Practice cases and fit questions. Practice being structured, MECE, clear/articulate, hypothesis driven etc. etc.

Good luck!

Hi,

While, as mentioned by others, the assessment call is a bit different from a true 1st/2nd round, just remember that all the same principles apply. That is, don't prepare for this any differently than you would any other interview! Practice cases and fit questions. Practice being structured, MECE, clear/articulate, hypothesis driven etc. etc.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I happened to have several occasions to be the interviewer for case assessment calls for McKinsey before, usually for a specialist candidate.

Some McKinsey offices use this before arranging your first full interview. It can happen for many reasons e.g. limited slots of interviewers, a doubt emerged during the CV screening, etc.

The setup of the interview usually as follows:

  • A very quick personal/behavior question (max 5 mins) - as this is not the main objective
  • The remaining 20 mins focus on case
    • Interviewer led - start with the quite simple problem context
    • No exhibit or chart/table reading
    • The interview usually focuses on your problem structuring and communication
    • Math can be asked sometime, but it's not going to be a very complex one
  • The last 5 mins will be Q&A (if there is still enough time)

The bar of this interview might not be as high as a full interview as the interviewer is mandated to focus on your conceptual thinking, problem structuring, and articulation.

And, Yes - it is only 1 interviewer to decide pass/fail - so no room for error.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

I happened to have several occasions to be the interviewer for case assessment calls for McKinsey before, usually for a specialist candidate.

Some McKinsey offices use this before arranging your first full interview. It can happen for many reasons e.g. limited slots of interviewers, a doubt emerged during the CV screening, etc.

The setup of the interview usually as follows:

  • A very quick personal/behavior question (max 5 mins) - as this is not the main objective
  • The remaining 20 mins focus on case
    • Interviewer led - start with the quite simple problem context
    • No exhibit or chart/table reading
    • The interview usually focuses on your problem structuring and communication
    • Math can be asked sometime, but it's not going to be a very complex one
  • The last 5 mins will be Q&A (if there is still enough time)

The bar of this interview might not be as high as a full interview as the interviewer is mandated to focus on your conceptual thinking, problem structuring, and articulation.

And, Yes - it is only 1 interviewer to decide pass/fail - so no room for error.

Hope this helps!

Thank you Anrian! I really appreciate your thoughtful feedback and support! Stay Safe :) — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is common, especially in this period based on remote interviews. You are going to be assessed with a little case (very often a market sizing or a profit and loss) and maybe 1 fit questions (usually among the most important ones e.g. why consulting, why Mck, or present yourself in 1 minute)

Best,

Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is common, especially in this period based on remote interviews. You are going to be assessed with a little case (very often a market sizing or a profit and loss) and maybe 1 fit questions (usually among the most important ones e.g. why consulting, why Mck, or present yourself in 1 minute)

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have two coachees that have done through this in the last 3 weeks, both for McKinsey US. PM me and I can connect you with them/share with you how we prepared.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have two coachees that have done through this in the last 3 weeks, both for McKinsey US. PM me and I can connect you with them/share with you how we prepared.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara - Thank you for answering my question :) Yes, I would love to connect with your two coaches. If you don't mind connecting me with them, I would greatly appreciate it! — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2020 (edited)

Hi Clara, can you share your prep approach and experience here with us? — dana on May 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,852 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned by Anrian, the structure of the initial screening call is the same as the standard interview. The main differences are:

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned by Anrian, the structure of the initial screening call is the same as the standard interview. The main differences are:

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

To add to the answers below as I have both conducted and coached people for this - these cases are typically easier than the ones you will get in the 1st round and do not go into as much depth. However you will need to come across as well structured and analytical in your approach to pass

Best,

Udayan

To add to the answers below as I have both conducted and coached people for this - these cases are typically easier than the ones you will get in the 1st round and do not go into as much depth. However you will need to come across as well structured and analytical in your approach to pass

Best,

Udayan

Thank you Udayan for answering my post. I was wondering what kinds of case prep I should do for the assessment call. Can you recommend any specific methods to prepare for the 30 min assessment call? (e.g. casebook? McKinsey Example?) — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Dear A,

Anrian explained it nicely. I agree with him

Best,

André

Dear A,

Anrian explained it nicely. I agree with him

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case