3

Is the first McKinsey Phone case supposed to be simpler or easier than second/future round cases?

McKinsey exp hire candidate here. Will the first phone case be relatively simpler or more straight forward compared to future live interviews? Does the complexity of case rise every round? Thank you.

McKinsey exp hire candidate here. Will the first phone case be relatively simpler or more straight forward compared to future live interviews? Does the complexity of case rise every round? Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I've worked with many candidates who have been through phone, rd1 and final round interviews with McKinsey (I am in final round myself). This is what I have observed:

  • The phone case is generally easier in terms of the questions asked - they cant show you exhibits or give you a whole stack of numbers so the quant is fairly straightforward.
  • The phone case only goes for 20-30 minutes Vs Round 1/2 which could go for 45 mins.
  • The phone cases are generally easier in terms of question and content HOWEVER....

Many people I know have been cut at phone interview, whom i believe could pass Round 1. 1 simple miss of a 0, failure to really talk the interviewer through your logic and structure or failure to build rapport are all some of the reasons why. It appears to be that because it's just a phone round, the interviewer has more strict criteria and do not have any room for error. In round 1 when you're sitting in front of them, they can see and help you its more like solving the case 'together'. There is no attachment or rapport and therefore its very formal and i believe, quite hard to pass and do it well. The case in the phone interview normally holds 100% weighting too, there is rarely PEI.

Hope this gives you a little more clarity.

Hi,

I've worked with many candidates who have been through phone, rd1 and final round interviews with McKinsey (I am in final round myself). This is what I have observed:

  • The phone case is generally easier in terms of the questions asked - they cant show you exhibits or give you a whole stack of numbers so the quant is fairly straightforward.
  • The phone case only goes for 20-30 minutes Vs Round 1/2 which could go for 45 mins.
  • The phone cases are generally easier in terms of question and content HOWEVER....

Many people I know have been cut at phone interview, whom i believe could pass Round 1. 1 simple miss of a 0, failure to really talk the interviewer through your logic and structure or failure to build rapport are all some of the reasons why. It appears to be that because it's just a phone round, the interviewer has more strict criteria and do not have any room for error. In round 1 when you're sitting in front of them, they can see and help you its more like solving the case 'together'. There is no attachment or rapport and therefore its very formal and i believe, quite hard to pass and do it well. The case in the phone interview normally holds 100% weighting too, there is rarely PEI.

Hope this gives you a little more clarity.

good insight — L on May 26, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

First rounds are typically "easier"; not the quotes though: each round really has different objectives.

At a very high level, I'd say the test (PST at McK) is here to weed people who can't do math or logic; the first round is here to eliminate folks who can't do the job (hypothesis-driven analysis, insights, summary...).

Once you get to the final round however, the assumption is that you can do the job; at this point, the selection is more about who the best person is: there might be 3 candidates for 1 position; all three can succeed, but only one is "best".

Tactically, the final round will be more about how you interact with people (rapport building), where as the first round is more about how you think through a problem (mechanics).

Note: this is directionally right, not a 100% rule obviously.

Good luck!

First rounds are typically "easier"; not the quotes though: each round really has different objectives.

At a very high level, I'd say the test (PST at McK) is here to weed people who can't do math or logic; the first round is here to eliminate folks who can't do the job (hypothesis-driven analysis, insights, summary...).

Once you get to the final round however, the assumption is that you can do the job; at this point, the selection is more about who the best person is: there might be 3 candidates for 1 position; all three can succeed, but only one is "best".

Tactically, the final round will be more about how you interact with people (rapport building), where as the first round is more about how you think through a problem (mechanics).

Note: this is directionally right, not a 100% rule obviously.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I would say the same!

I would say the same!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 848
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 17
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case