Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

MBA vs Undergrad & Master in Business for Entrepreneurship

Dear preplounge community members

I will soon reach my Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science from a Swiss University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule). My grade will be average around 4.5 where 6 is the maximum grade. My problem is that i dont have any business skills and i want to learn as much i can before i start a company. I've worked only in the software industry as developer. I'm interested in Entrepreneurship (Tech Startups) and management consulting. I could think about to work as management consultant and stay there or switch after some years of consulting to entrepreneurship. I'm allowed to enroll for a bachelor of arts degree at the University of St. Gallen in the second year and finish the degree in 2 years instead of 3.

My Questions now are:

Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

When i compare an MBA of INSEAD with a Master of Arts in Business Management at the University of St. Gallen. I can see that i've to study 3.5 years full time to reach the degree in St. Gallen and the INSEAD MBA only 11 months. So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$)

Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

Thanks very much for your help :-)

Dear preplounge community members

I will soon reach my Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science from a Swiss University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule). My grade will be average around 4.5 where 6 is the maximum grade. My problem is that i dont have any business skills and i want to learn as much i can before i start a company. I've worked only in the software industry as developer. I'm interested in Entrepreneurship (Tech Startups) and management consulting. I could think about to work as management consultant and stay there or switch after some years of consulting to entrepreneurship. I'm allowed to enroll for a bachelor of arts degree at the University of St. Gallen in the second year and finish the degree in 2 years instead of 3.

My Questions now are:

Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

When i compare an MBA of INSEAD with a Master of Arts in Business Management at the University of St. Gallen. I can see that i've to study 3.5 years full time to reach the degree in St. Gallen and the INSEAD MBA only 11 months. So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$)

Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

Thanks very much for your help :-)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

many questions here. I generally agree with Guennael and added my perspective based on my experience as founder post BCG.

Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

An MBA is not the best path to learn how to build and scale a company. The best way to learn how to do so is to actually start your own company. Many entrepreneurs achieve success after two or three attempts, often failing in the first one (think Travis Kalanick). You learn how to become successful as entrepreneur acting as entrepreneur, not studying it.

An MBA will mainly give you three things:

  • Business knowledge (in broad sense - including soft skills)
  • The opportunity to "reset" your previous career and become interesting as an hire for companies that otherwise would have not found you interesting
  • A network of Alumni from the program

Out of these, the most relevant for building a company is the third one (good option to raise money/sell your company in the future). However, you have to consider if it is worth to pay $100k+ and invest 1-2 years for such opportunity, versus investing the same money and time in your own business (and learn exponentially more on how to build a company).

There is also a big hidden problem with MBAs - it will increase a lot your opportunity cost to found your own company. Founders usually get $0 or very low pay for the first year or two. Out of an MBA you could easily do $100-150k. You may also have debt deriving from enrolling in the program. And you will be older, maybe with a family and kids. This makes a lot more risky/difficult to start your company then.

This doesn't mean you cannot succeed building a great company with an MBA - there are several examples of successful founders who did it. But if you want to build your own company, there are probably better ways to invest such time and money.

Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

There is no much sense to do an MBA right after a bachelor degree, thus you would have to work for some years. If you get a top brand name (eg MBB) you can definitely get there.

So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

You will learn more technical stuff in your bachelor+master. But as mentioned you don't do an MBA to learn technical stuff only.

The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$). Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

If your final goal is to build your own company, I would go for the following options:

  • If you have a solid team, tested idea, can ensure funding and are ok with the idea you will probably fail, you can consider starting your own company right after your bachelor or master. The odds will be against you (as it is always the case when you start a company) but you will learn a lot and in the long term you will more likely to succeed (and you just need to succeed once in this game).
  • If you don't have all the above, an alternative good path would be to complete your bachelor (and master if needed) and to work in a top consulting firm or for a startup/top tech company for the time needed to ensure you have a proven concept, team, funding and are ok with the idea you could fail. Then move to your company. The more you wait though, the higher will be your opportunity cost, thus I would recommend not to stick to that too much.

As final remark, the place where you start your company is critical. Be sure you research in advance the best geography where to start your business, and be willing to relocate if needed (not necessarily in Silicon Valley).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

many questions here. I generally agree with Guennael and added my perspective based on my experience as founder post BCG.

Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

An MBA is not the best path to learn how to build and scale a company. The best way to learn how to do so is to actually start your own company. Many entrepreneurs achieve success after two or three attempts, often failing in the first one (think Travis Kalanick). You learn how to become successful as entrepreneur acting as entrepreneur, not studying it.

An MBA will mainly give you three things:

  • Business knowledge (in broad sense - including soft skills)
  • The opportunity to "reset" your previous career and become interesting as an hire for companies that otherwise would have not found you interesting
  • A network of Alumni from the program

Out of these, the most relevant for building a company is the third one (good option to raise money/sell your company in the future). However, you have to consider if it is worth to pay $100k+ and invest 1-2 years for such opportunity, versus investing the same money and time in your own business (and learn exponentially more on how to build a company).

There is also a big hidden problem with MBAs - it will increase a lot your opportunity cost to found your own company. Founders usually get $0 or very low pay for the first year or two. Out of an MBA you could easily do $100-150k. You may also have debt deriving from enrolling in the program. And you will be older, maybe with a family and kids. This makes a lot more risky/difficult to start your company then.

This doesn't mean you cannot succeed building a great company with an MBA - there are several examples of successful founders who did it. But if you want to build your own company, there are probably better ways to invest such time and money.

Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

There is no much sense to do an MBA right after a bachelor degree, thus you would have to work for some years. If you get a top brand name (eg MBB) you can definitely get there.

So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

You will learn more technical stuff in your bachelor+master. But as mentioned you don't do an MBA to learn technical stuff only.

The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$). Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

If your final goal is to build your own company, I would go for the following options:

  • If you have a solid team, tested idea, can ensure funding and are ok with the idea you will probably fail, you can consider starting your own company right after your bachelor or master. The odds will be against you (as it is always the case when you start a company) but you will learn a lot and in the long term you will more likely to succeed (and you just need to succeed once in this game).
  • If you don't have all the above, an alternative good path would be to complete your bachelor (and master if needed) and to work in a top consulting firm or for a startup/top tech company for the time needed to ensure you have a proven concept, team, funding and are ok with the idea you could fail. Then move to your company. The more you wait though, the higher will be your opportunity cost, thus I would recommend not to stick to that too much.

As final remark, the place where you start your company is critical. Be sure you research in advance the best geography where to start your business, and be willing to relocate if needed (not necessarily in Silicon Valley).

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question: Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

Answer: No academic degree will ever prepare you for that. An MBA may help you figure out where to find the answer to some questions / issues you would face, but (1) there's no guarantee, and (2) the time and money spent on an MBA could be spent doing something else. How many of the Tech industry's most famous founders have an MBA? Right.

Question: Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

Answer: Yes of course - but you might want to apply to other MBAs than just INSEAD, which is extremely competitive. Your first career & achievements will also be extremely important obviously, but you are starting behind the curve based on the grades & school you shared

Question: When i compare an MBA of INSEAD with a Master of Arts in Business Management at the University of St. Gallen. I can see that i've to study 3.5 years full time to reach the degree in St. Gallen and the INSEAD MBA only 11 months. So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

Answer: Probably. Then again, INSEAD is one of the very top MBAs for a reason. Curriculum is extremely intense, and a lot of the value is due to networking & opportunities presented to the graduates

Question: The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$)

Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

Answer: I am not sure why you are even considering an MBA if all you want is starting your company / work in tech. Just do it, just go for it now. Why wait? Ok, so you crash and burn the first time. So what? Get back up and try again. By the time you'd have your MBA, you will have already acquired tremendous applicable experience for a fraction of the cost.

PS: Silicon Valley for example doesn't always look very favorably upon MBAs (or consultants for that matter).

Question: Does an MBA give you all the basic business fundamentals to successfully build and scale a company from zero to 100+ employees?

Answer: No academic degree will ever prepare you for that. An MBA may help you figure out where to find the answer to some questions / issues you would face, but (1) there's no guarantee, and (2) the time and money spent on an MBA could be spent doing something else. How many of the Tech industry's most famous founders have an MBA? Right.

Question: Is there a possibility to go into a school like INSEAD for an MBA with my computer science degree. I'm not sure because i think that i need better grades and a more recognised university instead of a university of applied sciences?

Answer: Yes of course - but you might want to apply to other MBAs than just INSEAD, which is extremely competitive. Your first career & achievements will also be extremely important obviously, but you are starting behind the curve based on the grades & school you shared

Question: When i compare an MBA of INSEAD with a Master of Arts in Business Management at the University of St. Gallen. I can see that i've to study 3.5 years full time to reach the degree in St. Gallen and the INSEAD MBA only 11 months. So will i learn more with the undergraduate and master degrees St. Gallen instead of 11 months at INSEAD because i invest much more time?

Answer: Probably. Then again, INSEAD is one of the very top MBAs for a reason. Curriculum is extremely intense, and a lot of the value is due to networking & opportunities presented to the graduates

Question: The costs for swiss cizitens to study at the university of st. gallen is very low (BA + MA around 10'000$ )when you compare it with an INSEAD MBA (> 100'000$)

Which way would you go? Every answer and experience is welcome.

Answer: I am not sure why you are even considering an MBA if all you want is starting your company / work in tech. Just do it, just go for it now. Why wait? Ok, so you crash and burn the first time. So what? Get back up and try again. By the time you'd have your MBA, you will have already acquired tremendous applicable experience for a fraction of the cost.

PS: Silicon Valley for example doesn't always look very favorably upon MBAs (or consultants for that matter).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Many questions here. My thoughts:

Hello!

Many questions here. My thoughts:

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case