expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Market Sizing - # of Cars in California market?

Hello!

I was wondering if my approach for the following market sizing question makes sense -

# of Cars in California

Start with the total population of California and multiply that with an estimate % of those who own cars to find # of people who own cars. Multiply this by average # of cars per person to find # of cars currently in the market.

Does this make sense? Am I missing something that could make my structure more accurate?

I'm sorry if this seems like an easy question, just want to make sure I have the right train of thought!

Hello!

I was wondering if my approach for the following market sizing question makes sense -

# of Cars in California

Start with the total population of California and multiply that with an estimate % of those who own cars to find # of people who own cars. Multiply this by average # of cars per person to find # of cars currently in the market.

Does this make sense? Am I missing something that could make my structure more accurate?

I'm sorry if this seems like an easy question, just want to make sure I have the right train of thought!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Check with the interviewer if it is the primary or secondary market
  2. Calculate the number of households
  3. Assume a certain # of cars per household
  4. Calculate total # of cars
  5. Calculate the market by applying the replacement rate (once it 10 years or 1/10 if we are just calculating the new cars)
  6. Add commercial vehicles (e.g. every 5th car in the street is commercial, thus you need to divide by 80%. Apply a different replacement rate for commercial (e.g. 1/5)

Best

Hi,

  1. Check with the interviewer if it is the primary or secondary market
  2. Calculate the number of households
  3. Assume a certain # of cars per household
  4. Calculate total # of cars
  5. Calculate the market by applying the replacement rate (once it 10 years or 1/10 if we are just calculating the new cars)
  6. Add commercial vehicles (e.g. every 5th car in the street is commercial, thus you need to divide by 80%. Apply a different replacement rate for commercial (e.g. 1/5)

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

562 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
starting from the population is correct, but I would go more in detail by considering 2 types of segmentation: age and net worth. Considering their related number of cars per person you can be more accurate with the estimation.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
starting from the population is correct, but I would go more in detail by considering 2 types of segmentation: age and net worth. Considering their related number of cars per person you can be more accurate with the estimation.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 42.9k times
4.4 5 1130
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 27.3k times
4.3 5 589
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 13.4k times
4.2 5 1173
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case