expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Market sizing-divorces/year

Hi guys,

I heard that one of my friends got this question during her interview. How would you approach this: Calculate the number of divorces/year.

Hi guys,

I heard that one of my friends got this question during her interview. How would you approach this: Calculate the number of divorces/year.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey Ana-Maria,

Let's hear from you first and we can provide feedback!

To start, do you think it makes more sense to do top-down (i.e. # of people in the country, # married, divorce rate, and so on) or bottom-up (i.e I know x people married, x divorced, in x demographic, and extrapolate)?

Hey Ana-Maria,

Let's hear from you first and we can provide feedback!

To start, do you think it makes more sense to do top-down (i.e. # of people in the country, # married, divorce rate, and so on) or bottom-up (i.e I know x people married, x divorced, in x demographic, and extrapolate)?

Thank you Ian and Sadik for the answers. I was thinking also about a different approach: let's say the population of US is 300 mil, life expectancy is 80. That would mean that each year 4 mil people die. We know that the majority of the people that die are married so let's assume 90%*4 mil=3,6 mil are married, this would result in 1,8 mil marriages each year. I assume also a divorce rate of 40%, that would mean that 720k of those marriages would end up in a divorce. This is a simplistic approach not considering remarriages ( that can maybe result in a second divorce), however when I Google the correct answer which is 827k my approach yields a close number :) — Ana-Maria on May 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Ana,

That is an interesting market sizing exercise. My suggestion would be to always try to solve those cases yourself first. This will help to sharpen your case solving skills (especially breaking down the market sizing and making the right assumptions).

What always helps is after you solved it to sanity check your answer with the actual answer and the assumptions that you have taken.

Back of the envelop approach that I would use is as follows:

  • Population of the country (let's take as example the Netherlands): 17million
  • Age at which you can legally get married: 18+
    • Since average life expectancy is ¬80, we can assume that 25% of the Dutch population is not eglible (4.25million)
    • What would probably give you bonus points is explaining that your answer is a simplification because in reality it will depend on how fast the population is aging e.g. in the Netherlands we have an aging population with relatively low number of children per household and late marriages therefore less then 25% (let's say ¬22%), while in fast growing countries like Turkey you have a lot younger demographic break-down (due to more children per household / earlier marriage), which would mean more than 25% (let's say ¬28%) with the same life expectancy. However, given it is easier to work with rounded number my recommendation is to highlight such assumptions, but indicate that you will work with the 25% for simplicity of the calculations.
  • People that won't get married (probably need to make an assmption about what % of people never get married, especially in the Netherlands some people don't get married, or there might be other reasons such as health reasons, religious etc): 5-10% of the population that is left which is 0.5-1mm
  • Another important factor is the age at which people get married, which is overall probably around 30 years, while in the Netherlands probably slightly later let's assume 35: Therefore on average people between 18-35 are not yet married, which is another 3.5million people not yet married
  • In total you will probably have 8-9 million not married while 8-9 that were once married. Important to then understand the potential categories i.e. married, divorced, widowed. This will allow you to estimate some kind of % of people that get divorced. Let's say 1/8 then you have approximately 1million people divorced. 6/8 still married, which is 6million married. 1/8 widowed.
  • Not that I did not even look into multiple marriages and multiple divorces, but no need to make the problem larger than it is, but important to highlight that you are aware of such points.
  • You can then estimate the number of divorces in two ways:
    • (1) Based on the number of married people + number of new marriages - assumption of people of those getting divorced.
    • (2) Based on "renew rate" of divorced people to keep that at 1million i.e. dividing by 20 years or 30 years, which will give you a range of 33-50k divorces per year

Looked up the actual divorce rate, which is between 30-35k in the Netherlands based on the national statistical agencies.

However, it is NOT about finding the answer it is about how you break-down the problem, the way you think, the assumptions you make and the ease of your math calculations

Hi Ana,

That is an interesting market sizing exercise. My suggestion would be to always try to solve those cases yourself first. This will help to sharpen your case solving skills (especially breaking down the market sizing and making the right assumptions).

What always helps is after you solved it to sanity check your answer with the actual answer and the assumptions that you have taken.

Back of the envelop approach that I would use is as follows:

  • Population of the country (let's take as example the Netherlands): 17million
  • Age at which you can legally get married: 18+
    • Since average life expectancy is ¬80, we can assume that 25% of the Dutch population is not eglible (4.25million)
    • What would probably give you bonus points is explaining that your answer is a simplification because in reality it will depend on how fast the population is aging e.g. in the Netherlands we have an aging population with relatively low number of children per household and late marriages therefore less then 25% (let's say ¬22%), while in fast growing countries like Turkey you have a lot younger demographic break-down (due to more children per household / earlier marriage), which would mean more than 25% (let's say ¬28%) with the same life expectancy. However, given it is easier to work with rounded number my recommendation is to highlight such assumptions, but indicate that you will work with the 25% for simplicity of the calculations.
  • People that won't get married (probably need to make an assmption about what % of people never get married, especially in the Netherlands some people don't get married, or there might be other reasons such as health reasons, religious etc): 5-10% of the population that is left which is 0.5-1mm
  • Another important factor is the age at which people get married, which is overall probably around 30 years, while in the Netherlands probably slightly later let's assume 35: Therefore on average people between 18-35 are not yet married, which is another 3.5million people not yet married
  • In total you will probably have 8-9 million not married while 8-9 that were once married. Important to then understand the potential categories i.e. married, divorced, widowed. This will allow you to estimate some kind of % of people that get divorced. Let's say 1/8 then you have approximately 1million people divorced. 6/8 still married, which is 6million married. 1/8 widowed.
  • Not that I did not even look into multiple marriages and multiple divorces, but no need to make the problem larger than it is, but important to highlight that you are aware of such points.
  • You can then estimate the number of divorces in two ways:
    • (1) Based on the number of married people + number of new marriages - assumption of people of those getting divorced.
    • (2) Based on "renew rate" of divorced people to keep that at 1million i.e. dividing by 20 years or 30 years, which will give you a range of 33-50k divorces per year

Looked up the actual divorce rate, which is between 30-35k in the Netherlands based on the national statistical agencies.

However, it is NOT about finding the answer it is about how you break-down the problem, the way you think, the assumptions you make and the ease of your math calculations

Thank you Ian and Sadik for the answers. I was thinking also about a different approach: let's say the population of US is 300 mil, life expectancy is 80. That would mean that each year 4 mil people die. We know that the majority of the people that die are married so let's assume 90%*4 mil=3,6 mil are married, this would result in 1,8 mil marriages each year. I assume also a divorce rate of 40%, that would mean that 720k of those marriages would end up in a divorce. This is a simplistic approach not considering remarriages ( that can maybe result in a second divorce), however when I Google the correct answer which is 827k my approach yields a close number :) . — Ana-Maria on May 29, 2019 (edited)

Interesting approach. As indicated in my answer it is not about the actual answer, rather your way of thinking. The key advice I would give is try capture as many relevant elements as you can and add some reasonable assumptions to those. — Sadik Cevik on May 29, 2019

Hi Ana,

I would keep it simple. Let's say the population is 80M. Average marriage age is 30 and life expectancy is 80. Average marriage number is 1. Almost all above 30 married at least once. So roughly 50M people are a candidate for divorce or they already divorced. They live 50 years after they marry. Let's say 50% of them will divorce at any year in those 50 years. It means that on average every year 1% (50%/50) of them will divorce. The answer is roughly 1M divorce a year.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi Ana,

I would keep it simple. Let's say the population is 80M. Average marriage age is 30 and life expectancy is 80. Average marriage number is 1. Almost all above 30 married at least once. So roughly 50M people are a candidate for divorce or they already divorced. They live 50 years after they marry. Let's say 50% of them will divorce at any year in those 50 years. It means that on average every year 1% (50%/50) of them will divorce. The answer is roughly 1M divorce a year.

Cheers

Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1340
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 722
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1243
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case