expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

Ivy league recent grad wanting to transition to consulting from industry

I graduated from a target school back in 2018 and am looking for a career transition into consulting. Would I be applying as an 'experienced hire' in this case? Also, would I be directly compared with candidates that have many years of experience?

Any additional advice on how I should approach recruiting would be greatly appreciated

I graduated from a target school back in 2018 and am looking for a career transition into consulting. Would I be applying as an 'experienced hire' in this case? Also, would I be directly compared with candidates that have many years of experience?

Any additional advice on how I should approach recruiting would be greatly appreciated

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you are coming from another consulting company, MBB typically treat applicants with less than 2-year work experience as entry-level hires. This means that you will most likely be compared against graduates and candidates with similar background as yours.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Unless you are coming from another consulting company, MBB typically treat applicants with less than 2-year work experience as entry-level hires. This means that you will most likely be compared against graduates and candidates with similar background as yours.

Best,

Deniz

does this mean that if i apply now and hypothetically get an offer, I wouldn't start until Aug/Sept of 2020? Also, would the undergraduate recruiting timeline apply to me as well? — Anonymous A on Aug 16, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  • MBB does not compare candidates directly
  • Experienced hires are from 4-5 years of experience. So you are just an entry level after graduating

Best!

Hi,

Several points:

  • MBB does not compare candidates directly
  • Experienced hires are from 4-5 years of experience. So you are just an entry level after graduating

Best!