Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How stringent is the initial CV screening? And does everyone get invited to sit McKinsey Solve?

1st round interview CV Experienced Hire McKinsey PSG
New answer on Apr 08, 2024
6 Answers
230 Views
Hakeem asked on Apr 06, 2024

I apologise in advance if this has been asked before. 

I recently applied for the consultant role at McKinsey (as an experienced hire). To my surprise a week after applying I was invited to sit McKinsey Solve (PSG). I wanted to understand, do all candidates who apply get to sit PSG or is an initial CV screening completed? If yes, how stringent is the screening? 

I completed the PSG yesterday and I beleive it went very well. I completed ecosystem with plenty time to spare and everything worked, I also believe I did well in Red Rock, answering all questions and finishing with 5 mins or so left on the clock. 

My understanding is that McKinsey will now review the scores alongside my CV. Whilst I think I did very well, I did not expect to be invited to even sit PSG. I am hesitant to get my hopes up and start studying for first round interviews, especially if it’s quite normal for all applicants to be invited to PSG. 

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alessa
Expert
replied on Apr 06, 2024
McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger

Hi! 

Congrats on completing the test! :)

Not all candidates are asked to complete the test! There is an initial screening done before! The solve game is between the initial CV screening and the first interview. 

They will now check your results and invite you (in the best case) for your first interview. It is always a good idea to prepare as soon as possible since the stories that need to be prepared for the interviews take quite some time. However, feel free to wait until you get a definite answer from recruiting. Also then, you will have enough time to prepare for the interview. 

In the worst case, you still could ask to reschedule the interview if you do not feel prepared at all. 

Best, 

Alessa

Was this answer helpful?
Hakeem on Apr 06, 2024

Many thanks for the prompt response. Ahh great, that’s helpful to know that a recruiter has initially viewed my CV and deemed me credible enough to sit PSG. When deciding if a candidate will be given a first interview stage, do you find the decision is equally weighted between PSG and CV or slightly biased to one or the other?

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 08, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Hakeem,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, it depends on the region and country whether you have to take the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment before or after the screening of your application files.
  • Moreover, I am wondering why you are asking about how stringent the screening of your application files is? Generally speaking, though, the application files screening is quite rigorous.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hakeem on Apr 08, 2024

Hi Hagen, Many thanks for your detailed response. The reason I ask is simply due to my surprise at being offered to complete the solve test. I didn’t expect to get invited as I don’t hold the traditional educational background that is associated with most MBB candidates. I thought my only saving grace was my career experiences to date, (ex EY and currently working in a large financial services firm doing M&A). And if anything that’s why I was being invited. Once I had completed the solve test, I felt quite confident with my performance and as such I didn’t want to get my hopes up at the prospect of being invited to interviews if it’s the norm for anyone to get invited to sit solve. My theory was simple, if anyone and everyone gets offered to sit McKinsey Solve and a full CV screening is done after, then my assumption was it’s likely I won’t fit the bill. However if my CV has already been screened and I’m being invited to sit solve, there is a glimmer of hope in my application. In any case, I will have to wait and see. My plan is to prepare in the meantime using online resources and then if I do in fact get invited to first rounds- I will enlist the services of people from the forum. Thanks, Hakeem.

(edited)

Hagen on Apr 08, 2024

Sure, always happy to help you. I understand that, and that is a perfectly valid reason for asking. However, as a general rule, the more work experience you have, the less important your educational background becomes, so I don't necessarily think your chances are slim.

(edited)

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Only candidates with a solid resume and cover letter are invited to the online game.

You can check how the recruiting process works from an internal McKinsey perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Most offices check if your application is complete and eligible and if so, they send you the test. 

Then they review the results of the test together with your application and decide whether to interview you or not. 

Not all offices do it this way, but most do. 

So an invitation to the test doesn't mean you passed screening, if it's one of the offices where the test is part of the screening phase. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hakeem on Apr 08, 2024

That's very interesting, thanks for sharing. For reference, I applied for London, UK. Although my only thought is that, if this, in fact, the method, the system could be taken advantage of.

Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 08, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In general, you need to meet certain qualification criteria. That doesn't mean your CV was reviewed and has an ok. Just means you qualify to doing the test.

Then your test result is considered together with your application to decide on whether you get an interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 07, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Hakeem,

Q: Do all candidates who apply get to sit PSG or is an initial CV screening completed? If yes, how stringent is the screening? 

Depending on the country/application channel, they might assess the CV after the test. In any case, they will evaluate both the Solve game and the application material to make a decision.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alessa gave the best answer

Alessa

McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger
2
Meetings
178
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!