Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Is there any protection against interviewer who did't do a good job

Hi there,

I have kind of weird question here. If you are not happy with the way your interviewer held the interview (like it was not stress testing, for sure, but plain "I don't like you" attitide) or the recommendations he provided based on your performance (not action oriented, a little subjective, and coming down to "Go work more to obtain more experience"), what you can do with it? Will it hurt the chances of coming back in a year, if I will call HR and ask for better feedback and ask for the opninion of the second interviewer? Hopefully, I managed to explain the situation:) And thank you in advance for the response!

Hi there,

I have kind of weird question here. If you are not happy with the way your interviewer held the interview (like it was not stress testing, for sure, but plain "I don't like you" attitide) or the recommendations he provided based on your performance (not action oriented, a little subjective, and coming down to "Go work more to obtain more experience"), what you can do with it? Will it hurt the chances of coming back in a year, if I will call HR and ask for better feedback and ask for the opninion of the second interviewer? Hopefully, I managed to explain the situation:) And thank you in advance for the response!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other comments, there is no way you can improve your situation (which means receiving a better feedback and/or new opportunities to interview) complaining to HR. Sometimes you will be unlucky and get a "bad" interviewer, or maybe a good interviewer in a "bad" day.

The best thing you can do to decrease the negative effect of a situation like the one you described is to work on obtaining referrals to maximize the number of future interviews. Once you have 4-5 companies inviting you and you are well prepared, one bad experience with one interviewer cannot affect much the probability to obtain at least an offer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other comments, there is no way you can improve your situation (which means receiving a better feedback and/or new opportunities to interview) complaining to HR. Sometimes you will be unlucky and get a "bad" interviewer, or maybe a good interviewer in a "bad" day.

The best thing you can do to decrease the negative effect of a situation like the one you described is to work on obtaining referrals to maximize the number of future interviews. Once you have 4-5 companies inviting you and you are well prepared, one bad experience with one interviewer cannot affect much the probability to obtain at least an offer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Don't, just don't. The recruiter has the implicit trust of the company, and you are unknown quantity. If you complain, they will understandably assume the worst about you. Life isn't fair, deal with it. Lick your wounds, come back a year or two later... or apply to another company.

PS: just in case, look introspectively as well. Are you sure it is "the other's fault"?

Don't, just don't. The recruiter has the implicit trust of the company, and you are unknown quantity. If you complain, they will understandably assume the worst about you. Life isn't fair, deal with it. Lick your wounds, come back a year or two later... or apply to another company.

PS: just in case, look introspectively as well. Are you sure it is "the other's fault"?

Throwing my question inspired by the topic of this thread. I experienced something similar when I was applying to job in industry. Some people really show the sense of entitlement in treating the candidates just because they already work there. How come the candidates have no protection against such interviewers - like everybody is just keeping silent and letting everything go out of fear of being rejected next time...From what everyone told only option is just to keep silent and allow this person keep traumatizing other worthy people out there? My sense of equality and justice is being a little shaken in here:( — Mara on Nov 18, 2018 (edited)

Agree with everybody else here: Tough luck, deal with it.

And by the way: Clients will be d*cks and c*nts as well sometimes. So get used to it. It happens, there's no way around it. Best you can do is stay the course and make them regret they didn't hire you by being awesome somewhere else.

Agree with everybody else here: Tough luck, deal with it.

And by the way: Clients will be d*cks and c*nts as well sometimes. So get used to it. It happens, there's no way around it. Best you can do is stay the course and make them regret they didn't hire you by being awesome somewhere else.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend deriving the best out of this feedback and moving forward. You will get literally nothing by complaining and this can even close the future opportunities with the company.

Consulting interviews is a lot about luck and there is nothing you can do here. What you can do - prepare and perform at your best.

Good luck!

Hi,

I recommend deriving the best out of this feedback and moving forward. You will get literally nothing by complaining and this can even close the future opportunities with the company.

Consulting interviews is a lot about luck and there is nothing you can do here. What you can do - prepare and perform at your best.

Good luck!

I am not an expert but am an industry hire who is going for MBB but has the experience of helping my HR recruit new hires as an in-house consultant for some time. I agree with Guennael 300% on firms' granting recruiters/case givers/interviewers with the "implicit trust" on their ability to interview you. If you complain, you not only lose your chance of interviewing there again in the future but also force the firm to remember you with a bad taste. Whoever gave you a hard time might not be working there by the time of your second attempt in few years. We live in the small world, and don't just burn the bridge now for later.

I've been interviewed by a non-MBB consulting firm. I had an incident where one of the managing directors who interviewed me over the phone during the second interview of my round 2 had to hang up on me in the middle of giving me a case because of a client call. By then, I had spent only 20 minutes of the 30-min scheduled slot. Even before reaching out to HR about re-scheduling the call, the firm sent me a rejection email. Was it fair? No. Was I angry? Yes. Did I complain? I did among my friends and family. Did I report to the firm? No. That says something about the culture of the firm, and I stayed away from the company. Looking back, I am so glad that I did.

With that note, yes, life is not fair. Whatever the firm was, that is not the only firm in the world. Stay away, cool off, continue practicing your cases and focus on your career with your goals intact. Just my two cents.

I am not an expert but am an industry hire who is going for MBB but has the experience of helping my HR recruit new hires as an in-house consultant for some time. I agree with Guennael 300% on firms' granting recruiters/case givers/interviewers with the "implicit trust" on their ability to interview you. If you complain, you not only lose your chance of interviewing there again in the future but also force the firm to remember you with a bad taste. Whoever gave you a hard time might not be working there by the time of your second attempt in few years. We live in the small world, and don't just burn the bridge now for later.

I've been interviewed by a non-MBB consulting firm. I had an incident where one of the managing directors who interviewed me over the phone during the second interview of my round 2 had to hang up on me in the middle of giving me a case because of a client call. By then, I had spent only 20 minutes of the 30-min scheduled slot. Even before reaching out to HR about re-scheduling the call, the firm sent me a rejection email. Was it fair? No. Was I angry? Yes. Did I complain? I did among my friends and family. Did I report to the firm? No. That says something about the culture of the firm, and I stayed away from the company. Looking back, I am so glad that I did.

With that note, yes, life is not fair. Whatever the firm was, that is not the only firm in the world. Stay away, cool off, continue practicing your cases and focus on your career with your goals intact. Just my two cents.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case