Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Should I reach out to the hiring team?

Interview interview questions MBB
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
6 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Hello,

I am an undergrad student and I work towards a summer internship.

I had 3 interviews for one of the MBB companies so far, assesment test, Case interviews and Behavioral interviews. Every time I got an email just 1 working day after my interview/Test. But this time just before the final round with partners, it has been now 7 working days. I did not get a rejection mail or an invitation for the next round.

So, should I reach out to the hiring manager asking for an update(or any other suggestion is welcome) or should I simply wait?

Thanks y'all!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andreas
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
BCG Principal, First/Final Round Interviewer, Post-MBA offers from All Big 3, Experience working for Booz and Accenture

Congrats on the interviews. 

It can obviously be stressful waiting for responses after interviews (it is for all of us). 

First: Whether you follow-up or not is not going to change the result. 

Given it has been 7 days, it is perfectly reasonable for you to follow-up. Thats what I would advice you to do. 

Please let me know, if you have more questions! 

Best of luck!

-Andreas 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2024

Thank you so much! Have a good day!

Marsha Crane on Apr 16, 2024

I would like to check in on the progress of my application for the role of [position] at [company name], following my interview on [interview date].

Krithika
Expert
replied on Apr 16, 2024
Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert

Congratulations on making it this far in the interview process! It's completely understandable to feel anxious about the waiting period. 

As someone who can relate to dealing with anxiety, I empathize with the nerve-wracking experience. Considering it hasn't been too long, taking a deep breath and staying positive can be beneficial.

Sending a polite follow-up email to the hiring manager expressing your continued enthusiasm for the opportunity and your willingness to provide any additional information they may need can be a good idea. It shows your enthusiasm and keeps you on their radar without being pushy. Hang in there, and best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Simply wait. 

Sometimes, it takes a while until they all meet on a call and make a decision for your case. 

It doesn't reflect on you. It reflects on their availability.

I also waited for about 10 days for my McKinsey offer. 

Hope you hear good news from them soon!

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

7 days is not that long but if you do want information and cannot wait longer then reach out to HR whose role it is to inform you about your candidacy.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: So, should I reach out to the hiring manager asking for an update (or any other suggestion is welcome) or should I simply wait?

After 7 days it is fine to follow up, so there are no issues with that.

Good luck! 

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You should wait two complete weeks before reaching out to HR. It's normal to be a bit more difficult to schedule the partner round.

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas gave the best answer

Andreas

BCG Principal, First/Final Round Interviewer, Post-MBA offers from All Big 3, Experience working for Booz and Accenture
13
Meetings
47
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
4 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!