Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How should I prepare for interviews with partners at Bain

Bain & Company Interview Partner Interview
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
4 Answers
284 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 16, 2024

Hello,

I am in the process of working my way up to an interview for a consulting summer internship at Bain.

I will have my final round interviews with two partners in the upcoming weeks, and there was no specific details stating that whether it will be case interviews etc.

So, I want to ask the highly possible format of the interview and how should I prepare for it? I mean, what should I do different than a regular case interview?

One of the employees said that possibly there will be some CV-chit-chat and a 25 min. case but this is just an assumption. 

Thanks in advance!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I want to ask the highly possible format of the interview and how should I prepare for it?

A final round normally has the same structure as the first round (fit + case + your questions).

In a final round, the interviewers might:

  1. Spend more time on fit and your alignment with the company.
  2. Ask questions related to the areas of improvement for which you got feedback after the first round.
  3. Not use a “standard” case. During one of my finals I had one interview made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

To prepare, you can work on the following:

  1. Review your fit answers – they might spend more time on the fit part compared to the first round.
  2. Work on the case areas they mentioned you could improve, if any (you can base that on the feedback they will provide).
  3. Focus your case prep on the weakest areas. If you are tracking your performance, do drills for the areas where you are struggling the most / review cases where you made mistakes.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Extra reading:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congratulations on making it this far in the process.

In terms of case prep, you should prepare the same as you prepared for the other rounds. Some partners will give you a case, others will just figure that you have been tested on casing sufficiently enough in the prior rounds that they rather focus on something else. However, there is no guarantee - partners pretty much can do whatever they feel like when it comes to them interviewing candidates.

In addition to your previous rounds, I would prepare with respect to the specific industries the partners you are talking to are active in. They might be more inclined to talk with you about that and pick your brain on trends etc than giving you a formal case.

Ultimately, a partner will try to determine the answer to three main questions during the interview:

  • Is the candidate competent?
  • Does he/she fit into my team?
  • Would I feel comfortable putting them in front of a client?

So keep that in mind when you get asked personal fit questions.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

All my Bain candidates recently had a case, even in the final round, so I wouldn't exclude this. 

But don't leave it to guesswork.

This is exactly the sort of question you should be asking the recruiter / HR. 

That's why they're there; that's part of what they're being paid for. 

And it's not like you're asking them what the content of the interview is. You're asking about the structure so you can prepare in a more targeted way.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's a regular case interview. May be a full case, may be a small case… doesn't really make a difference in your preparation. Prepare for a case and a fit/behavioral interview!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,462
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!