Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

1,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Is there a recruiting timeline for experienced hires in the US?

Would appreciate any information on whether firms like MBB have an official recruiting timeline/timeframe for hiring experienced professionals? If anyone has context on US-based recruiting, that would be much appreciated!

Would appreciate any information on whether firms like MBB have an official recruiting timeline/timeframe for hiring experienced professionals? If anyone has context on US-based recruiting, that would be much appreciated!

(edited)

Hiring is happening currently and there's a lot of demand, so it's a good time to apply if you're ready to interview immediately — Anonymous B on Apr 17, 2021

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

1,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

From my own personal experience, there is none.

That being said, since there is a timeline for other aspects of a recruiter's job, they may be occupied for periods here and there. Also, if you have a level of experience that actually puts you pretty close to one of the undergraduate / graduate classes, you could be asked to adhere to that timeline (recruiting in early fall, start dates in summer or early fall).

Hope this helps,

Allen

From my own personal experience, there is none.

That being said, since there is a timeline for other aspects of a recruiter's job, they may be occupied for periods here and there. Also, if you have a level of experience that actually puts you pretty close to one of the undergraduate / graduate classes, you could be asked to adhere to that timeline (recruiting in early fall, start dates in summer or early fall).

Hope this helps,

Allen

@Allen, thank you for you helpful response! Would there be a formal process for those with 1 year of experience in the consulting industry? — Nancy on Apr 18, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The US is currently booming - if I were you I would look to start networking + applying immediatedly.

That said, in general, experienced hiring, while commencing across cohorts, is generally done on a rolling basis.

The best way to get insight into specific offices/companies is to network with people who work there (incl HR).

Good luck, and don't forget to start your case prepare while you also network + apply!

Hi there,

The US is currently booming - if I were you I would look to start networking + applying immediatedly.

That said, in general, experienced hiring, while commencing across cohorts, is generally done on a rolling basis.

The best way to get insight into specific offices/companies is to network with people who work there (incl HR).

Good luck, and don't forget to start your case prepare while you also network + apply!

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case