Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Is it possible to get a transfer as well as MBA sponsorship?

Hi all - hope you're all safe and doing well.

Is it possible to get a transfer and an MBA sponsorship at the same time? For e.g after completing my entry level role at McK, if I get an MBA sponsorship, how do I request for a transfer as well so that after completing my MBA I rejoin the firm but at some other international location and not my home office. If networking is the answer then how exactly do I go about it?

Thank you for your help!

Hi all - hope you're all safe and doing well.

Is it possible to get a transfer and an MBA sponsorship at the same time? For e.g after completing my entry level role at McK, if I get an MBA sponsorship, how do I request for a transfer as well so that after completing my MBA I rejoin the firm but at some other international location and not my home office. If networking is the answer then how exactly do I go about it?

Thank you for your help!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I can speak for McK: there is a formal transfer process called rebound that allows you to do just that: move once you are on an MBA, without going back to your home office, but directly transferred to the other office when the MBA is finished.

How to do it: the only things to do are to write a memo (they'll give you the template) explaining why you want to transfer. Then you'll have some motivational interviews with HR and a few partners and they'll decide if they want to transfer or not.

In reality, there is much more to it: you to have the ok from your home office (network, asking support for your transfer from partners and sr partners that know you and that have worked with you in the past) and the "pull" from the other office (again, network. Here you ideally already know someone and start from there: ask 1h to talk, explain your reasons, link it to the work you've done together, and ask for help regarding who's better to contact for you to create your own network). Again, you just ask for their support and be sure to write their names on the memo. If you don't know anyone and don't even know anyone that could point you to the right person to approach, simply write to a few partners/sr partners that are from the practice you are interested in: not all of them are going to answer, but most of them will and will be happy to help.

Aim for an in-person meeting if you can, you can create a much stronger bond than during a call.

Good luck!

Hi,

I can speak for McK: there is a formal transfer process called rebound that allows you to do just that: move once you are on an MBA, without going back to your home office, but directly transferred to the other office when the MBA is finished.

How to do it: the only things to do are to write a memo (they'll give you the template) explaining why you want to transfer. Then you'll have some motivational interviews with HR and a few partners and they'll decide if they want to transfer or not.

In reality, there is much more to it: you to have the ok from your home office (network, asking support for your transfer from partners and sr partners that know you and that have worked with you in the past) and the "pull" from the other office (again, network. Here you ideally already know someone and start from there: ask 1h to talk, explain your reasons, link it to the work you've done together, and ask for help regarding who's better to contact for you to create your own network). Again, you just ask for their support and be sure to write their names on the memo. If you don't know anyone and don't even know anyone that could point you to the right person to approach, simply write to a few partners/sr partners that are from the practice you are interested in: not all of them are going to answer, but most of them will and will be happy to help.

Aim for an in-person meeting if you can, you can create a much stronger bond than during a call.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

One of my MBA friend did exactly this. She was sponsered by China office to study in Kellogg but transferred to Chicago office right after MBA. So it is possible.

But this is not so common though. You need to have very strong supporters at both sides to allow you to make such change. So network well with the Parnters at both sides.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

One of my MBA friend did exactly this. She was sponsered by China office to study in Kellogg but transferred to Chicago office right after MBA. So it is possible.

But this is not so common though. You need to have very strong supporters at both sides to allow you to make such change. So network well with the Parnters at both sides.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, it´s possible, but it´s two steps.

  1. You get the MBA financed
  2. One year before coming back, you handle the office change. As Giulia outlines, there are many factors to be taken into consideration here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, it´s possible, but it´s two steps.

  1. You get the MBA financed
  2. One year before coming back, you handle the office change. As Giulia outlines, there are many factors to be taken into consideration here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Rebound as described by Giulia is pretty common for people pursuing their MBA in the US but from a different office originally. You should mostly be fine if this is the route you choose to go

All the best,

Udayan

Rebound as described by Giulia is pretty common for people pursuing their MBA in the US but from a different office originally. You should mostly be fine if this is the route you choose to go

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely do-able!

I would recommend, first get MBA sponsored.

Second, mid-way through the MBA, ask them if you can stay in that country's office.

To do this effectively you need to:

1) Have good/strong relationships with decision-makers in the company

2) Be very open, clear, and honest in communications (don't appear sneaky/devious)

3) Have good reasons and approach it from a perspective of a) "Please" and b) "I will add more value to the company this way"

Hi there,

Absolutely do-able!

I would recommend, first get MBA sponsored.

Second, mid-way through the MBA, ask them if you can stay in that country's office.

To do this effectively you need to:

1) Have good/strong relationships with decision-makers in the company

2) Be very open, clear, and honest in communications (don't appear sneaky/devious)

3) Have good reasons and approach it from a perspective of a) "Please" and b) "I will add more value to the company this way"

Dear A,

First, I would definitely recommend you to secure your MBA sponsorship, and then, during your MBA program try to reach out to you company, networking also in the target region where you want to relocate, because you need the buy in from the partner to make sure that he/she wants you to have in the unit in the new location, and negotiate the conditions with you existing country.

Honestly, it's not an easy task to do, because you parent location pays for your MBA, so your new partner woulb basically needs to agree to take over the cost and investment for you.

In terms of networking with a partner, you should already now inquire who could be a potential partners and office heads in the new location, and then reach out to them, when you are at the MBA program.

If you need any further information, reach out to me, since I have been transfered twice (oragisation unit and geography), so I can share my experience with you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First, I would definitely recommend you to secure your MBA sponsorship, and then, during your MBA program try to reach out to you company, networking also in the target region where you want to relocate, because you need the buy in from the partner to make sure that he/she wants you to have in the unit in the new location, and negotiate the conditions with you existing country.

Honestly, it's not an easy task to do, because you parent location pays for your MBA, so your new partner woulb basically needs to agree to take over the cost and investment for you.

In terms of networking with a partner, you should already now inquire who could be a potential partners and office heads in the new location, and then reach out to them, when you are at the MBA program.

If you need any further information, reach out to me, since I have been transfered twice (oragisation unit and geography), so I can share my experience with you.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 554
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case