Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

In your experience, which consulting firm offers the best internships?

Not considering pay or prestige, just focusing on the type of projects and responsibility you get, can you recommend me a consulting firm with the highest learning curve for an internship?

Not considering pay or prestige, just focusing on the type of projects and responsibility you get, can you recommend me a consulting firm with the highest learning curve for an internship?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I'm afraid there is not unique answer here. In a consultancy, your work will largely depend on the project and your manager. Ultimately, you are asking the wrong question: start with the type of work you actually want to do (more sales, technical, strategy, reorg...) and figure out which firms / offices do more of that work. Then, assuming you do manage to get more than one internship, select based on your findings. You can alway make your own wishes known at the onset, but that might also be a risky move if you sound too pushy.

Yes, some internships will yield you more learning than others - but it would be hard to know ahead of time. Sorry!

I'm afraid there is not unique answer here. In a consultancy, your work will largely depend on the project and your manager. Ultimately, you are asking the wrong question: start with the type of work you actually want to do (more sales, technical, strategy, reorg...) and figure out which firms / offices do more of that work. Then, assuming you do manage to get more than one internship, select based on your findings. You can alway make your own wishes known at the onset, but that might also be a risky move if you sound too pushy.

Yes, some internships will yield you more learning than others - but it would be hard to know ahead of time. Sorry!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

PM me if you want to know more, I did my intership in McK :)

Hello!

PM me if you want to know more, I did my intership in McK :)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

3,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Agree with experts. I would recommend you to start with applying to McK This is top1.

But, you'd rather choose according to the projects and offices, and which company you would like to continue.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

Agree with experts. I would recommend you to start with applying to McK This is top1.

But, you'd rather choose according to the projects and offices, and which company you would like to continue.

Hope it helps,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. Also, it is much harder to get into McKinsey after BCG or Bain than vise versa. So my recommendation is to take the best brand (McK) first

Best

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. Also, it is much harder to get into McKinsey after BCG or Bain than vise versa. So my recommendation is to take the best brand (McK) first

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case