Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

If I had an offer from DHLC 2 or 3 years ago, would it be possible to reapply ? would there be any restrictions or ban?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most likely you are not going to have any issue, since the ban is 12-18 months, to give you time to incorporate to your CV new elements.

2-3 years is more than enaugh time!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Most likely you are not going to have any issue, since the ban is 12-18 months, to give you time to incorporate to your CV new elements.

2-3 years is more than enaugh time!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

MBB has usually a 18-24 months waiting period afer rejection, so that would be already over for DHLC in your case.

However, all answers here a mostly speculation - the only way to find out is to grab your phone to call your HR contact and discuss your individual situation!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

MBB has usually a 18-24 months waiting period afer rejection, so that would be already over for DHLC in your case.

However, all answers here a mostly speculation - the only way to find out is to grab your phone to call your HR contact and discuss your individual situation!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

you 100% can re-apply. In fact, given they made you an offer before, I'm sure they'll be excited to see that you're interested again.

Of course, when you re-apply, you need to make sure to reassure them that you won't burn them again! Make it clear that you're very interested and they're the only ones you're applying to!

Hi there,

you 100% can re-apply. In fact, given they made you an offer before, I'm sure they'll be excited to see that you're interested again.

Of course, when you re-apply, you need to make sure to reassure them that you won't burn them again! Make it clear that you're very interested and they're the only ones you're applying to!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There should not be any ban, so you should reapply if you want to join them now. Just make sure to have a good explanation on why you turned them down and what you learned since then.

There should not be any ban, so you should reapply if you want to join them now. Just make sure to have a good explanation on why you turned them down and what you learned since then.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You definitely can reapply after 2 years. If you already had an offer once, for them it means that you are a good candidate.

Try to supplement your CV with the new relevant facts for the past time. If you show that your profile has improved, that might significantly increase your chances on a positive outcome.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You definitely can reapply after 2 years. If you already had an offer once, for them it means that you are a good candidate.

Try to supplement your CV with the new relevant facts for the past time. If you show that your profile has improved, that might significantly increase your chances on a positive outcome.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB