Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

The identity of the Cognitive test for DHL Consulting

AskDHLC DHL Consulting
New answer on Jul 17, 2023
2 Answers
559 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 16, 2023

Does anyone know the identity of the cognitive test that is conducted for DHL Consulting ? Any details like Publisher (Like Cubiks or SHL) or Test name (Verify G+ or Logiks General etc) ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

While I don't know the exact identity, I'd argue this could almost hurt you. In the sense that, when you're prepping, you should be prepping for a wide range of scenarios.

As we just saw with a prior Q&A, someone who prepped for just McKinsey Imbellus Plant Defense and Ecosystem was thrown off when they discovered they had to do Red Rock.

In your prep, practice a wide range of the cognitive tests. Train your brain to solve problems. Period.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

No idea. But usually when you try the practice test then it should be written at one corner or another of the screen. The real test is almost always based on the same provider. 

I would recommend that you practice as much as possible for the skills that are required in the test and less so for the format of the test (just so you're not blindsided in the process).

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,386
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!