Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

I am currently pursuing MBA in AUS(1 more year to go), How can I apply for the international offices of MBB and ATK?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Besides the work permit consideration mentioned by Vlad, I think you also need to make a case for why you are applying to the international office(s). Do you have past experience there? Have you ever lived there? Or any other legit personal reasons (e.g. family, partner)?

The office you apply to wants to know that if they get you in, you have some commitment to the firm/office. If you get in a total foreign office and realised it is not something for you and wants to leave in a short time, it is neither good for you nor for the company.

Besides the work permit consideration mentioned by Vlad, I think you also need to make a case for why you are applying to the international office(s). Do you have past experience there? Have you ever lived there? Or any other legit personal reasons (e.g. family, partner)?

The office you apply to wants to know that if they get you in, you have some commitment to the firm/office. If you get in a total foreign office and realised it is not something for you and wants to leave in a short time, it is neither good for you nor for the company.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You have the highest chance of getting in into the office where MBB recruits for at your University. For example, if they recruit for Australian offices and you apply to the London office your chances are much lower as your competition pool is very different and it is unlikely there will be many alumni from your school there to support your application.

If you want to move to a different location, it is easier to transfer internally once you have worked for a couple of years in an Autralian office of the firm you get into

Best,

Udayan

You have the highest chance of getting in into the office where MBB recruits for at your University. For example, if they recruit for Australian offices and you apply to the London office your chances are much lower as your competition pool is very different and it is unlikely there will be many alumni from your school there to support your application.

If you want to move to a different location, it is easier to transfer internally once you have worked for a couple of years in an Autralian office of the firm you get into

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depends on what you mean by international:

  • You can apply to the offices you can legally work at (Already have a work permit)
  • You can try to apply to the offices that are opened for expats (Dubai, Singapore), but that's not guaranteed
  • You can't apply to the office where you don't have a work permit (e.g. US)

Best

Hi,

Depends on what you mean by international:

  • You can apply to the offices you can legally work at (Already have a work permit)
  • You can try to apply to the offices that are opened for expats (Dubai, Singapore), but that's not guaranteed
  • You can't apply to the office where you don't have a work permit (e.g. US)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case