Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oscar

11 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

How to schedule interviews while currently working in consulting

I am in the process of scheduling a second round interview with a consulting firm.

When I did my first round I was not working but now I am working full time in consulting on a demanding project.

My problem is that I am going to have to take the day of the interview as holiday however I am worried that HR will change the date of my interview (they changed the date of my first round interview 3 times, often with almost no notice).

It would be great to know how others have gone about navigating this and any tips experts might have.

Thanks very much.

I am in the process of scheduling a second round interview with a consulting firm.

When I did my first round I was not working but now I am working full time in consulting on a demanding project.

My problem is that I am going to have to take the day of the interview as holiday however I am worried that HR will change the date of my interview (they changed the date of my first round interview 3 times, often with almost no notice).

It would be great to know how others have gone about navigating this and any tips experts might have.

Thanks very much.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oscar

11 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous, What I think is that behind every process there are humans behind. Therefore in my opinion the best would be to just briefly describe it in the email to the recruitement team. Those teams are always young person with a full understanding that people may be busy. My suggestion is to write something as following :

Dear.....

Thank you once again for the invitation for the interview on the xx/xx. I just wanted to confirm from my side the full readiness for this date as I successfully have took a day off at my current work. If the date would change I would be more than grateful, for a short notice so I could have the chance to update my holiday date and inform my collueges due to our ongoing, very intensive consulting project.

Thank you once again,

Sincerely, Anonymous

Hello Anonymous, What I think is that behind every process there are humans behind. Therefore in my opinion the best would be to just briefly describe it in the email to the recruitement team. Those teams are always young person with a full understanding that people may be busy. My suggestion is to write something as following :

Dear.....

Thank you once again for the invitation for the interview on the xx/xx. I just wanted to confirm from my side the full readiness for this date as I successfully have took a day off at my current work. If the date would change I would be more than grateful, for a short notice so I could have the chance to update my holiday date and inform my collueges due to our ongoing, very intensive consulting project.

Thank you once again,

Sincerely, Anonymous

Thanks — Anonymous A on Oct 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Fully agree - tell them in advance that the first round was a troublesome process for you and you'll need a bit more of a firm commitment from them to make the second round successful.

Fully agree - tell them in advance that the first round was a troublesome process for you and you'll need a bit more of a firm commitment from them to make the second round successful.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I completely agree with Oscar!

Just tell the firm that you currently have a full-time job and can only do the interview if you take a day of leave. Let them know that you can work around their schedule but just need the interview to be set in stone.

The other option if they still do change the date, is to call in sick and/or say you have a doctor's appointment scheduled and cannot move it. I imagine the interview is only for a few hours, correct?

Hi there,

I completely agree with Oscar!

Just tell the firm that you currently have a full-time job and can only do the interview if you take a day of leave. Let them know that you can work around their schedule but just need the interview to be set in stone.

The other option if they still do change the date, is to call in sick and/or say you have a doctor's appointment scheduled and cannot move it. I imagine the interview is only for a few hours, correct?

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Oscar's email sums it up well.

You should usually get a week's notice. The reality is that interviewing while working is both time consuming and stressful, it will not be a simple process so be mentally prepared for similar challenges down the road.

All the best,

Udayan

Oscar's email sums it up well.

You should usually get a week's notice. The reality is that interviewing while working is both time consuming and stressful, it will not be a simple process so be mentally prepared for similar challenges down the road.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

As shared by other experts, those situations happen frequently as "clients come first" as BCG says. So there can be a lot of last minute changes to your interviews, so I would recommend that you inform HR about this and say that you will be taking a day-off for this final round. They will certainly take this into account and have a B plan for you (other interviewers in case the first ones are not available).

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

As shared by other experts, those situations happen frequently as "clients come first" as BCG says. So there can be a lot of last minute changes to your interviews, so I would recommend that you inform HR about this and say that you will be taking a day-off for this final round. They will certainly take this into account and have a B plan for you (other interviewers in case the first ones are not available).

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, doing the (reasonable) low-risk option to apply while you are still in your job is a tricky thing and causes oftenly some 'stupid' logistical headache in terms of changing dates etc. Unfortunately it seems you are no exception to this rule and it already occurred to you.

The only reasonable thing is to make your situation 100% clear and transparent to your HR contacts. Even though it might be clear implicity, you cannot/should not assume that this is the first thing they think about when handling your application. This won't ensure that dates are not changing, since this is usually more driven by your ultimate interviewers than HR and their schedule (especially in covid times) might change to unforeseen circumstance, but it will at least minimize this risk from a pure administrative point of view.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, doing the (reasonable) low-risk option to apply while you are still in your job is a tricky thing and causes oftenly some 'stupid' logistical headache in terms of changing dates etc. Unfortunately it seems you are no exception to this rule and it already occurred to you.

The only reasonable thing is to make your situation 100% clear and transparent to your HR contacts. Even though it might be clear implicity, you cannot/should not assume that this is the first thing they think about when handling your application. This won't ensure that dates are not changing, since this is usually more driven by your ultimate interviewers than HR and their schedule (especially in covid times) might change to unforeseen circumstance, but it will at least minimize this risk from a pure administrative point of view.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Recruiters understand such things. It is better to mail, that you might not be available and would like to know the exact time in advance. You should explain that you’re working on a project. It’s a typical issue for them.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Recruiters understand such things. It is better to mail, that you might not be available and would like to know the exact time in advance. You should explain that you’re working on a project. It’s a typical issue for them.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case