Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How to deal with industry-specialized word in PST or BCG Pontential Test ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There will be no industry specialized words. I saw some at BCG Online test, but there was a page with the description for each term.

Best

Hi,

There will be no industry specialized words. I saw some at BCG Online test, but there was a page with the description for each term.

Best

These tests aren't trying to test your specific knowledge of any industry - therefore, you are very unlikely to face any industry-specific terminology in the test. You may face some generic business terminology (e.g. gross margin, break-even).

If you did encounter a word/term you didn't recognise during the test, the invigiliators won't be able to help you, so you will have to take your best guess on what it means based on the context of the question.

These tests aren't trying to test your specific knowledge of any industry - therefore, you are very unlikely to face any industry-specific terminology in the test. You may face some generic business terminology (e.g. gross margin, break-even).

If you did encounter a word/term you didn't recognise during the test, the invigiliators won't be able to help you, so you will have to take your best guess on what it means based on the context of the question.