expert
Expert with best answer

John

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

2

From corporate finance advisory to Management consulting

Hello,

I would like to know if it is possible to break into management consulting coming from a corporate finance advisory background (TAS at big four). Is it better to aim for a classic consulting role or seek a position in research team (financial modelling for example?).

I am based in Europe.

Thank you

Hello,

I would like to know if it is possible to break into management consulting coming from a corporate finance advisory background (TAS at big four). Is it better to aim for a classic consulting role or seek a position in research team (financial modelling for example?).

I am based in Europe.

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi Amed,

I would definitely aim for a classic consulting role. It is also not too far away from corporate finance advisory. At Bain, we had many people from Big4 joining from there or their consulting arms. Research teams usually do not offer the career perspectives that the classic consulting track offers.

Best,

John

Hi Amed,

I would definitely aim for a classic consulting role. It is also not too far away from corporate finance advisory. At Bain, we had many people from Big4 joining from there or their consulting arms. Research teams usually do not offer the career perspectives that the classic consulting track offers.

Best,

John

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Definitely the generalist. The research is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have no client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

Best!

Hi,

Definitely the generalist. The research is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have no client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 4.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 100
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

Solved 300+ times
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.3 5 4
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Real Case, Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Audit, Valuation

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Open whole case

Gravestone Inc.

Solved 12.9k times
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 443
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Open whole case

Water flows

Solved 4.8k times
Water flows We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EVA level; what do you think we should do to achieve a positive EVA?  
3.5 5 70
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EV ... Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 500+ times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.5 5 24
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case