Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Business math cases

balance sheet income statement Math problem Valuation
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
4 Answers
107 Views
Aviv asked on Apr 23, 2024

Hi everybody!

I'm really looking for cases that would stretch my business math skills.

I've already practiced a lot of cases using ROI/Payback period/Break-Even.

I'm interested in cases using principles of: Income Statement, Balance sheet, Valuation (Both Comparables and DCF).

Please direct to sources that include the above.

Thanks a lot!

Aviv

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Aviv,

Great to see that you're targeted in terms of practicing your business maths. 

Honestly, you don't need ‘Income Statement, Balance sheet, Valuation (Both Comparables and DCF).’ for consulting interviews. Unless you are applying for a specialist role within let's say the Corporate Finance practice, they don't expect you to know these things by heart. 

So it might not be worth putting a lot of effort into learning them. 

In fact, pretty much all the terms that you need for consulting interviews you can find here:

Sharing also a few cases of mine that have calculation components which you might want to practice (as these are based on real MBB interviews):

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Aviv on Apr 24, 2024

Hi Cristian! I'm really not preparing for a specific practice, so thank you very much for aiming my scope. Also thanks for the resources you shared, I really appreciate this. Best, Aviv

Oliver
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi Aviv,

Echoing Cristian here. The interviews for generalist roles are typically structured in such a way that your background shouldn't influence your ability to solve the case. Therefore, the interviewer doesn't expect any deep expertise in these topics. So, unless you are applying for a role where this expertise is required, I wouldn't spend too much time on cracking these very specific cases.

Best,
Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Aviv on Apr 24, 2024

Hi Oliver, Thank you very much for your response. I won't be putting anymore efforts into this, as I'm not applying for a specific practice. Thanks, Aviv

(edited)

Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

For some reason (I guess case interview books whose authors were never consultants themselves) people keep asking for that type of cases.

But in reality, you won't have any cases requiring you to analyze a balance sheet or to perform a DCF valuation.

Income statements will always be analytical, i.e., revenue breakdown per business line (or country) and cost breakdown by major cost types. Or revenue and operating margin. It is never more complex than this.

While you may have valid reasons to look for such cases, in general, that is not where you should be focusing for case interviews (even ROI/Payback are quite rare, although is breakeven a bit more common).

Was this answer helpful?
Aviv on Apr 24, 2024

Hey Pedro! Thank you very much for sharing with me from your experience! Best, Aviv

(edited)

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Those are not comment things checked during consulting interviews. In any case, you have a good set of cases in the PrepLounge library.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,376
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!