Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Focus Metric

GlowMobile Goes Digital (real McKinsey first-round)
New answer on Apr 11, 2023
3 Answers
606 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 07, 2023

Hi Cristian, this seems to be a very interesting case. Can you please clarify what the focus metric of the client is?. 
It is not completely clear to me. Is it maximizing profits? 

 

Many thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 09, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I agree with you that the overall aim is communicated in a somewhat convoluted manner. As described in the third paragraph of the prompt, it seems to be increased customer satisfaction.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Good job on making sure you're clear on the focus metric/overall goal. Too many candidates forget this!

Always make sure to listen closely to the prompt to watch for clues.

Here, it says "GlowMobile has asked our team to improve customer satisfaction through digitization"

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 07, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That’s a great question. The focus metric is actually increasing satisfaction. Read the prompt closely and you’ll notice that this is what the case as well as the clients hypothesis are hinting at. Feel free to let me know if you have any other questions. And good luck with the case!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
485
Meetings
15,695
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
413 Reviews