expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Failed interviews in German Offices - Immediately re-apply to Swiss Offices?

If somebody failed interviews for German offices (McK & BCG), can he apply directly and immediately to a Swiss office (Zurich) - or does he have to wait another 1.5 to 2 years, as it would be the case in Germany?

If somebody failed interviews for German offices (McK & BCG), can he apply directly and immediately to a Swiss office (Zurich) - or does he have to wait another 1.5 to 2 years, as it would be the case in Germany?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

It doesn't make sense to reapply immediately to any other office worldwide, after you have been disselected in Germany, because recruiting system is global and you need to wait for another 12-18 monthes in order to be eligible to reapply.

So the short answer is no, don't reapply immediately to Swiss offices. Also take into account that Switzerland and Germany together are considered as a so called DACH region where recruiting and staffing is centralized. Therefore, please consider for now other firms like Roland Berger, Startegy&, Kearney or Oliver Wyman.

Hope it helps.

If you need further insights how to get inside these firms in DACH region, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

P. S. In general, if that is possible for you, I would recommend you to apply to Swiss offices, because there are even more international sometimes, and the salary and work-life balance is better than in Germany.

Dear A,

It doesn't make sense to reapply immediately to any other office worldwide, after you have been disselected in Germany, because recruiting system is global and you need to wait for another 12-18 monthes in order to be eligible to reapply.

So the short answer is no, don't reapply immediately to Swiss offices. Also take into account that Switzerland and Germany together are considered as a so called DACH region where recruiting and staffing is centralized. Therefore, please consider for now other firms like Roland Berger, Startegy&, Kearney or Oliver Wyman.

Hope it helps.

If you need further insights how to get inside these firms in DACH region, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

P. S. In general, if that is possible for you, I would recommend you to apply to Swiss offices, because there are even more international sometimes, and the salary and work-life balance is better than in Germany.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you applied online you have been reported in the recruiting system since MBB have a centralized database.

  • In this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to an automatic rejection due to the previous application.
  • The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is no guarantee it will work. You should also disclose in advance the previous application to the person referring you, to avoid issues.
  • Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case they may detect you.

If you applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system.

  • If you have not been reported in the system, you will be assessed again based on the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you applied online you have been reported in the recruiting system since MBB have a centralized database.

  • In this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to an automatic rejection due to the previous application.
  • The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is no guarantee it will work. You should also disclose in advance the previous application to the person referring you, to avoid issues.
  • Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case they may detect you.

If you applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system.

  • If you have not been reported in the system, you will be assessed again based on the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately (from candidate's perspective) it's not possible from candidates' perspective. From the firm's perspective it just would not make sense - it would lead to interview-hopping from one office/country to another and the recruiting pipeline would be congested with candidates applying over and over again.

In general McKinsey has a global recruiting perspective; particularly Germany and Switzerland (next to Austria) are in one recruiting region.

So you need to wait ..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately (from candidate's perspective) it's not possible from candidates' perspective. From the firm's perspective it just would not make sense - it would lead to interview-hopping from one office/country to another and the recruiting pipeline would be congested with candidates applying over and over again.

In general McKinsey has a global recruiting perspective; particularly Germany and Switzerland (next to Austria) are in one recruiting region.

So you need to wait ..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

McKinsey has a global hiring policy - getting an interview in one office theoretically means you would have gotten an interview in any of the other offices worldwide.

In short you will have to wait 2 years and importantly have accomplished something meaningful in the 2 years for your application to stand out

Udayan

McKinsey has a global hiring policy - getting an interview in one office theoretically means you would have gotten an interview in any of the other offices worldwide.

In short you will have to wait 2 years and importantly have accomplished something meaningful in the 2 years for your application to stand out

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 800+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 34
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 100+ times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 11
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case