Entering Bain & Company as a B. Eng. with 2+ years of work experience

Bain Bain & Company
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
3 Answers
168 Views
Clemens asked on Aug 17, 2022

Hello PrepLounge community,
i am currently studying mechanical engineering at the stralsund university of applied sciences in a dual study programm.
My grades are not exceptional but i am aiming for bachelor grade of 1.9 to 2.2. This would be best in my class which i only know because we are only four students in this exact programm.
In comparison with the students in the non-dual programm i should be in the top 30% but my university doesn´t have statistics to prove that.
The standard period of study is 8 semestres but i will do it in 7.
My english is on a B2 level and i will learn and try to get certified in C1.
I got 2+ years of work experience but not in the consulting field. First i worked in fuel cell research at a big university and now i am in the shipbuilding industry for my studies which i will quit after graduating. While my time on campus i was in the student management consultency but i did only internal projects.

I may stand out because of the work experience i have compared to my age (22) and because i am finishing my studies early.
I want to know if there are people whith a similar background who got into Bain because that´s my preferred consultancy.
All of what i read before was that they pay a lot of attention on a flawless and outstanding academic track record and do not fit into that and want to know how the chances are to get to the case study and interview stage.

Maybe you have some advice on how to get there.

I will try it anyways but want to get the maximum possible insight of how it could go for me.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on your degree - it sounds like a tough course!

The firms are looking for people who excel in what they do - both in academics and in what they do outside of academics. It sounds like you have the components to be able to do this - but you will need to build out a coherent story. 

First, you need a killer resume which clearly lays out, with statistics, what you’ve done which is extraordinary. Things like:

  • You're graduating top of your class (don't include the bit on the top 30% of the school - they want people in the top 5%). Is there anything else that you can add in which will demonstrate academic capability? e.g., have you sat any other standardized tests (GMAT, GRE etc). If so and you’ve done well (top 5th percentile) then add this in
  • You've worked while you were studying - in what sound like some highly academic fields. How have you demonstrated the qualities that they’re looking for in your course? Things like leadership, entrepreneurialism, analytic capabilities. What have you done which demonstrates that you've gone above and beyond?
  • What else have you done outside of your studies? Have you led a club? Started a club or endeavour of some sort?

It’s worth going to the open events that the firms host and get to know the recruiting team. Be curious when you go - it drove me mad as a recruiter when people came up just to try to get me to know them but weren’t curious about the company. Go armed with a list of things that you want to know about - and find out the answers! You can explain your situation to the recruiting team and they’ll remember you when they see the application.

Good luck! And let me know if I can help more at all.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Speaking openly your background/resume is not compelling. 

I urge you to not make the mistake of saying “I want Bain and Bain only”. With about a 5-10% average success rate for applications, you really don't want to put all your hope on just this application - it is unlikely you will be invited (not impossible, just unlikely).

I recommend you do the following:

1) Get side consulting experience (there are so many programs out there where you can spend 5-10 hours/week and add consulting experience to your resume. Check out ImpactConsulting for example)

2) Network extensively

3) Apply to a lot of consulting firms. I'm talking 30+ (I applied to 35…and that was coming out of a target MBA)

4) Get your resume professionally reviewed to help it stand out as much as possible

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

If your university is non-targeted school and - unless you have an impressive extra-curriculum activity or any other wow achievement - even at Bain it will be hard as a fresh grad. 

BUT dont give up, I would recommend to:

1. Confirm if your university is a target uni

2. Critically evaluate (eventually with a coach) what is your “readiness level” to apply: 

  • extra curriculum activities, 
  • your internship experiences, 
  • you education related experiences… 

Even if you come from non-targeted school you can still get invited, but your CV must be very appealing (less than 5% of candidates pass this step). 

Good luck 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
31
Meetings
761
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews