Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Does McKinsey Australia use the Problem Solving Game for the generalist track?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, I coached someone end of 2020 for the Sydney office and he had to do the Imbellus.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, I coached someone end of 2020 for the Sydney office and he had to do the Imbellus.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Yes I believe they are. Regardless, HR/Recruiting will let you know with enough notice time.

Yes I believe they are. Regardless, HR/Recruiting will let you know with enough notice time.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Based on two McKinsey Australia offerees I worked with late last year, the answer appears to be a YES!

Based on two McKinsey Australia offerees I worked with late last year, the answer appears to be a YES!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,440 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes - If I'm not mistaken, McKinsey's offices switched to Imbellus last year.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

yes - If I'm not mistaken, McKinsey's offices switched to Imbellus last year.

Cheers, GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe they use Imbellus.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe they use Imbellus.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think they're using Imbellus.

Cross-check with HR to be 100% sure.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think they're using Imbellus.

Cross-check with HR to be 100% sure.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Based on one current coachee and my customer database on the PSG, McK Australia is using the Imbellus already since early last year.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Based on one current coachee and my customer database on the PSG, McK Australia is using the Imbellus already since early last year.

Cheers,

Florian