Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Middle East MBB Hiring

I'm wondering if the other MBB offices in Middle East (Abu Dhabi, Doha etc) and Australia will hire people from Europe or those who need sponsorship/visa? I am Irish (not living there right now)and will need sponsorship/visa. My background is in healthcare, I have 6 years experience and I am in the final months of a management MSc.

I interviewed with McKinsey London in 2020 and was told I wasn't quite at the level they require yet and to re-apply in 2021. Tax-free salary/ lifestyle and Covid-19 are a factor in my location decision. However, I don't want to put down locations on my application where I won't be eligible and miss out on an opportunity.

Thanks

I'm wondering if the other MBB offices in Middle East (Abu Dhabi, Doha etc) and Australia will hire people from Europe or those who need sponsorship/visa? I am Irish (not living there right now)and will need sponsorship/visa. My background is in healthcare, I have 6 years experience and I am in the final months of a management MSc.

I interviewed with McKinsey London in 2020 and was told I wasn't quite at the level they require yet and to re-apply in 2021. Tax-free salary/ lifestyle and Covid-19 are a factor in my location decision. However, I don't want to put down locations on my application where I won't be eligible and miss out on an opportunity.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

In this case I’d recommend to focus on the Middle East. Why? Because applying for jobs in consulting internationally is always a challenge. It’s not only important to a bunch of demanded skills, including language ones on the highest level but to present understandable background in your CV. By that I mean that a person who is reviewing your CV may be from another part of the world and have absolutely no idea about the educational systems, grades, outcomes assessment in your country and how to properly consider your experience. The lack of time, knowledge and competence of a person who is hiring or considering your CV may lead to further difficulties for international applying because it’s always easier and more predictable to analyse the background you have been familiar with.

Still, nothing ventured, nothing gained!

Good Luck!

Feel free to reach out.

GB

Hi there!

In this case I’d recommend to focus on the Middle East. Why? Because applying for jobs in consulting internationally is always a challenge. It’s not only important to a bunch of demanded skills, including language ones on the highest level but to present understandable background in your CV. By that I mean that a person who is reviewing your CV may be from another part of the world and have absolutely no idea about the educational systems, grades, outcomes assessment in your country and how to properly consider your experience. The lack of time, knowledge and competence of a person who is hiring or considering your CV may lead to further difficulties for international applying because it’s always easier and more predictable to analyse the background you have been familiar with.

Still, nothing ventured, nothing gained!

Good Luck!

Feel free to reach out.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I can tell you that it's incredibly hard to make this happen in Australia. The government got a lot tighter on skilled immigration a few years ago, making it very tough (read: expensive) to hire people from outside the country.

Also, think about it - a country of 22M against a global population of 7B - there isn't room to meet all that demand.

I don't think I knew a single foreign hire direct into the Australian office (any foreigner there was there from a direct office transfer and had already been working at BCG for multiple years)

I would steer clear of Australia applications unless you have a visa (or can get the 2 year British/Commonwealth Working Holiday Visa - must be under 30 years old and from Northern Ireland).

Middle East, and, in particular, UAE will be a safer bet.

Hi there,

I can tell you that it's incredibly hard to make this happen in Australia. The government got a lot tighter on skilled immigration a few years ago, making it very tough (read: expensive) to hire people from outside the country.

Also, think about it - a country of 22M against a global population of 7B - there isn't room to meet all that demand.

I don't think I knew a single foreign hire direct into the Australian office (any foreigner there was there from a direct office transfer and had already been working at BCG for multiple years)

I would steer clear of Australia applications unless you have a visa (or can get the 2 year British/Commonwealth Working Holiday Visa - must be under 30 years old and from Northern Ireland).

Middle East, and, in particular, UAE will be a safer bet.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I owuld focus on ME, Australia has been traditionally one of the most difficult makets in terms of visas -I don´t even wanto to imagine with COVID-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I owuld focus on ME, Australia has been traditionally one of the most difficult makets in terms of visas -I don´t even wanto to imagine with COVID-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The Middle East is absolutely a pathway to apply if you are from Aus or Europe. Let me know if you want any further info on the best way to go about this

The Middle East is absolutely a pathway to apply if you are from Aus or Europe. Let me know if you want any further info on the best way to go about this

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case