Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Criticism against consulting and role of Implementation

Consulting ( Strategy in particular) is often critcized as being very top-down and detached from actual decision making around execution. For ex: a group a consultants fly in - work on a project for a few weeks - create a fancy deck and it sits in a shelf in the office because it is not neccesarily executible.

I believe a lot of this is changing with firms investing in their implementation practises. Do you think this is true?

I am new consultant at an MBB and I have been thinking about this in terms of how I should strategize project selection to make myself most marketable to industry after a couple of years. The ultimate goal would be to transition to a P&L role after spending some time in a strategy division of a company. Do you think having project experience in both strategy and implementation makes me a better candidate for a P&L role in the future?

Consulting ( Strategy in particular) is often critcized as being very top-down and detached from actual decision making around execution. For ex: a group a consultants fly in - work on a project for a few weeks - create a fancy deck and it sits in a shelf in the office because it is not neccesarily executible.

I believe a lot of this is changing with firms investing in their implementation practises. Do you think this is true?

I am new consultant at an MBB and I have been thinking about this in terms of how I should strategize project selection to make myself most marketable to industry after a couple of years. The ultimate goal would be to transition to a P&L role after spending some time in a strategy division of a company. Do you think having project experience in both strategy and implementation makes me a better candidate for a P&L role in the future?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Everyone will look at the brand, not the projects that you've done - so does not really matter

2) In consulting a much better strategy for your survival is to select the projects by people to work with (Manager, Partners), not the scope

3) The level of impact depends on whether it's a long-term client or not and how much money he has / ready to pay. You can work for a strategy for a client and your next project will be the implementation of this strategy. So I would rather look at the size of the client rather than project type. But still. people to work with are more important than anything else.

Best

Hi,

1) Everyone will look at the brand, not the projects that you've done - so does not really matter

2) In consulting a much better strategy for your survival is to select the projects by people to work with (Manager, Partners), not the scope

3) The level of impact depends on whether it's a long-term client or not and how much money he has / ready to pay. You can work for a strategy for a client and your next project will be the implementation of this strategy. So I would rather look at the size of the client rather than project type. But still. people to work with are more important than anything else.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Varun,
your impression is correct. Companies are being increasingly interested in whole-packaged engagements where, in addition to strategy and initiatives design, the impact is implemented and measured. E.g. in McKinsey implementation practice is growing double-digit.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Varun,
your impression is correct. Companies are being increasingly interested in whole-packaged engagements where, in addition to strategy and initiatives design, the impact is implemented and measured. E.g. in McKinsey implementation practice is growing double-digit.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it is true that more and more projects are evolving into implementation. While you will be staffed on implementation cases, you will also have the chance to work on other types of projects as well. And in reality, the combination of both will prepare you the best for P&L ownership in the future.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, it is true that more and more projects are evolving into implementation. While you will be staffed on implementation cases, you will also have the chance to work on other types of projects as well. And in reality, the combination of both will prepare you the best for P&L ownership in the future.

Best,

Deniz