Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Salaries at OW in Riyadh

Implementation Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman interview riyadh salary
New answer on Mar 05, 2024
6 Answers
406 Views
Ahmed asked on Jan 30, 2024

Hi guys,

I'm currently applying to OW in KSA and was wondering what was the average salary for an experienced (Sr) Consultant with a 4 years experience in a management consulting firm.

We're talking about implementation here rather than pure strategy.

Also, if you have any tips for the interview, I'm all ears.

Thanks for your inputs.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Ahmed,

1) Was wondering what was the average salary for an experienced (Sr) Consultant with a 4 years experience

You can find some data points for the Middle East below – please note that it refers to a few years ago.

▶ Top Consulting Salaries in the Middle East

2) Also, if you have any tips for the interview, I'm all ears.

For interview prep, I would recommend the following:

How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Ahmed, 

100-130k. 

But do google it and make a gross average from all of this. 

In the end, you should at least get a directional idea of what the right number is. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Ahmed,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

While I can't give you a specific number for such a niche position at Oliver Wyman, I would highly advise you to do some basic research and get in touch with your potential future colleagues.

You can find more on this topic here: Salaries in the consulting industry.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Ahmed,

Expected an adjusted salary compared with strategy positions. You can Google it, check on Glassdoor or network to find out!

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Glassdoor tends to provide datapoints for these type of questions (not 100% reliable, but decent nevertheless)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,424
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews