Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

Oliver Wyman implementation vs Arthur D. Little strategy

After more than a year trying to break into consulting from industry, I received today 2 offers. One from Oliver Wyman/Dubai (implementation unit) and the other from Arthur D. Little/Beirut and Dubai (strategy).

Given that my goal is to get to McKinsey or BCG in a year (Middle East offices), what I would like to know is which one gives me better chances of getting into McK or BCG?

Now I know that most of the answers will be "it depends" (on the types of projects, networking, availability, needs ...) but I would like to know if McK or BCG value bigger brands more than the actual type of work done or vice versa (i.e lesser brand names but actual strategy work)? How is ADL's work perceived by MBB?

I appreciate quick replies because I have till friday to come back with a signed offer for either one of them :p

After more than a year trying to break into consulting from industry, I received today 2 offers. One from Oliver Wyman/Dubai (implementation unit) and the other from Arthur D. Little/Beirut and Dubai (strategy).

Given that my goal is to get to McKinsey or BCG in a year (Middle East offices), what I would like to know is which one gives me better chances of getting into McK or BCG?

Now I know that most of the answers will be "it depends" (on the types of projects, networking, availability, needs ...) but I would like to know if McK or BCG value bigger brands more than the actual type of work done or vice versa (i.e lesser brand names but actual strategy work)? How is ADL's work perceived by MBB?

I appreciate quick replies because I have till friday to come back with a signed offer for either one of them :p

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You have answered it yourself..McK/BCG won't take you in just because you work for certain brand. Your CV may get through easier if you studied in top schools and/or worked for well know brands. But after that its start from zero. Your CV & application will be looked at in totality- your education, work experience, referrals, cover letter etc all matter. I have seen people from absolutely unknown companies and very quirky backgrounds make it to MBB and they are doing very well.

So please think through this right..choose OW or ADL not because you want to end up McK/BCG in future (which you cant predict) but because one of them is a better fit, will allow you to be joyful and give your best. McK/BCG will happen if you get your moves right.

Enjoy the offers, celebrate the success and work hard.

You have answered it yourself..McK/BCG won't take you in just because you work for certain brand. Your CV may get through easier if you studied in top schools and/or worked for well know brands. But after that its start from zero. Your CV & application will be looked at in totality- your education, work experience, referrals, cover letter etc all matter. I have seen people from absolutely unknown companies and very quirky backgrounds make it to MBB and they are doing very well.

So please think through this right..choose OW or ADL not because you want to end up McK/BCG in future (which you cant predict) but because one of them is a better fit, will allow you to be joyful and give your best. McK/BCG will happen if you get your moves right.

Enjoy the offers, celebrate the success and work hard.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for those offers! It´s a good problem to have.

For me it would be a no brainer: I would take OW for its international prestige and exit opportunities.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for those offers! It´s a good problem to have.

For me it would be a no brainer: I would take OW for its international prestige and exit opportunities.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers.

I know people from both companies who got invitations to interview with MBB, so both could help to reach your goal. The OW brand is stronger, so if you don’t land into MBB, it could give you better backup options. Having said that, you should consider also:

  1. Expected type of work. Which company is offering the most interesting projects and sectors to you? You are more likely to do well if you like what you are going to do
  2. Fit with the company. Which people did you like most? It’s not a perfect proxy for the whole company - you met just a subset of the consultants - but should give you a proxy of the culture there
  3. Long term goals. Say you don’t land into MBB. Which company would give you the best option for your long term goals? You can check alumni on LinkedIn in that area to get an idea

If everything is the same, I would go with OW for the higher prestige and exit options.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers.

I know people from both companies who got invitations to interview with MBB, so both could help to reach your goal. The OW brand is stronger, so if you don’t land into MBB, it could give you better backup options. Having said that, you should consider also:

  1. Expected type of work. Which company is offering the most interesting projects and sectors to you? You are more likely to do well if you like what you are going to do
  2. Fit with the company. Which people did you like most? It’s not a perfect proxy for the whole company - you met just a subset of the consultants - but should give you a proxy of the culture there
  3. Long term goals. Say you don’t land into MBB. Which company would give you the best option for your long term goals? You can check alumni on LinkedIn in that area to get an idea

If everything is the same, I would go with OW for the higher prestige and exit options.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,820 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, in this case I would prioritize the brand, therefore I would go for Oliver Wyman with no doubt

Best

Antonello

Hi, in this case I would prioritize the brand, therefore I would go for Oliver Wyman with no doubt

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recognize this question :)

Just for others reading this, I'll respond with what we talked about!

As mentioned, both are great opportunities and you should be happy with both. OW will be betetr for brand/resume, Arthur D Little will be better for building that strategy skillset. Depending on the specific office, one or the other might get you more connected with ex-MBBers

However, all the above aside, you need to pick the one where you think you'll enjoy your experience the most! Which people did you get along with best? Which work looks more appealing/interesting to you?

At the end of the day, you will progress best in your career if you go to places where you enjoy what you're doing with people you enjoy being around...nothing beats this (from both a happiness and progressing rapidly perspective).

Good luck my friend and congratulations :)

Hi there,

I recognize this question :)

Just for others reading this, I'll respond with what we talked about!

As mentioned, both are great opportunities and you should be happy with both. OW will be betetr for brand/resume, Arthur D Little will be better for building that strategy skillset. Depending on the specific office, one or the other might get you more connected with ex-MBBers

However, all the above aside, you need to pick the one where you think you'll enjoy your experience the most! Which people did you get along with best? Which work looks more appealing/interesting to you?

At the end of the day, you will progress best in your career if you go to places where you enjoy what you're doing with people you enjoy being around...nothing beats this (from both a happiness and progressing rapidly perspective).

Good luck my friend and congratulations :)

(edited)

Thanks a lot Ian. I really appreciate it my friend. Will let you know how things move. — Anonymous A on Nov 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello, there!

Congratulations on the offers.
Everything has already been said by my collegues, but still you are the one to decide, as it doesn't matter for McK or BCG which brand you chose, it's more important how you performed and what you achieved.

To my mind, OW would probably give you more culture and development opportunities.

Was it helpful?
GB

Hello, there!

Congratulations on the offers.
Everything has already been said by my collegues, but still you are the one to decide, as it doesn't matter for McK or BCG which brand you chose, it's more important how you performed and what you achieved.

To my mind, OW would probably give you more culture and development opportunities.

Was it helpful?
GB

Both would get you to the same place when MBB's see that you've been performing well in a decent strategy consulting firm, they will offer you a chance for an interview. ADL is good and has some amazing people with good work-life balance and really interesting projects, yet from my experience with them, they are still behind OW and have a lot of room for improvement.

Both would get you to the same place when MBB's see that you've been performing well in a decent strategy consulting firm, they will offer you a chance for an interview. ADL is good and has some amazing people with good work-life balance and really interesting projects, yet from my experience with them, they are still behind OW and have a lot of room for improvement.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case