Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interview Prep help: ERP Implementation Intern

Business Analyst ERP Implementation
New answer on Mar 31, 2024
3 Answers
180 Views
Massimiliano asked on Jan 25, 2024
Bilingual aspiring management consultant with project management and start-up experience

Hey all,

Does anyone have recommendations for resources on learning about ERPs and their implementation?

I landed an interview with a B4 in Canada. The individual who's helped me get this far in the process suggested I prepare for the case interview by practicing cases around ERPs and having a general knowledge of them. I like to think I have a solid understanding of the industry as I've been active with my campus's consulting club and have been casing for two months. I understand I have much more casing ahead of me before I really master it. However, my priority right now is to learn about ERPs before the interview, which is in two weeks.

Thanks in advance for any resources or advice!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Massimiliano, that's a great, targeted question. 

I would suggest 2 sources of knowledge:

1. Conversations. Aim to connect via LinkedIn with people who work in the ERP space and who could share how such organisations work. Try to find people who are similar in seniority to you and with whom you have something in common to prompt the connection (e.g., went to the same university)

2. Reading. Go on the websites of the big ERP companies. Read about how they work. Go through some of their published works. Then do the same with McKinsey's website to read their publications on ERP. This will give you a sense of the trends. 

I served as a McK consultant on a long-term global transformation for one of the world's largest ERP providers, so happy to also provide a perspective if you'd like to.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Massimiliano,

Actually, my 1st career was in IT (at Appian) n which I was responsible for building several large IT systems (ERPs) for clients. I also created a case loosely built around this. Feel free to message for coaching support!

In general though, google and youtube are your friends here!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I suggest you do 3 things:

  • network with people doing ERP implementation
  • check out companies doing ERP implementation… look at their website and particularly look for case studies (i.e. examples where they describe implementations they did)
  • check out glassdoor to look for interview questions for those kind of roles
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,639
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!