Courageous change

McKinsey PEI
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
6 Answers
580 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 28, 2022

Hello all,

I am preparing for R1 at Mckinsey.

I just discovered on the offical Mckinsey website that the ‘Courageous change’ dimension has been added to the PEI.
I have never heard about it from HR or elsewhere, neither i have some stories prepared for it at the moment.

Do you something more about it?

 

Thanks you all!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don't worry, it's more of the same. Think about it about leadership showing drive!

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

In short, it's an adjustment that's been brought to the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. 

The core difference is that your innovative solution should come as a reaction to a problem that signifies change. Most Entrepreneurial Drive stories can be adjusted to that, but it's worth practicing a few times beforehand. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
8
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I just discovered on the official McKinsey website that the ‘Courageous change’ dimension has been added to the PEI. Do you know something more about it?

Yes, they started to pilot a few months ago in the US and a few other countries (I helped candidates in the US and Norway so far who had that). It is replacing the old Entrepreneurial Drive dimension.

Question example: "Tell me about a time when you experienced a significant change or encountered an ambiguous situation and share the actions you took to adapt to the new circumstances".

If your Entrepreneurial Drive stories include a change of some kind that led you to act, you don’t need to have additional stories - you can adapt the stories you already have. If they do not include that, you will need to tweak them accordingly.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is exactly why I emphasize to my candidates to learn how to be ready for anything. The Imbellus changes, the Chatbot changes, the case types change, the PEI questions change.

Ultimately, try to get away from having a pre-defined plan + exact steps for exact scenarios. Rather, if you've prepared 4-6 stories that are flexible and you've practiced how to adjust them based on any question that comes your way, you'll be much more ready to tackle this sort of thing come interview day!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

So as you said it's been added to the website, but not rolled out in all interviews. They're looking for how you've taken on change with excitement and a positive attitude - can you think of a time when you've faced an unexpected change and how you've reacted to it? i.e., a change of direction at work; a change in your course? Happy to help you work this one through if you want.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

It is currently piloted in the US - had two of my mentees receive undergraduate offers from McKinsey US last week. And both had this dimension. It is essentially an amended/specified version of the old “entrepreneurial drive” dimension. So ask yourself - when did I need to embrace change, for myself, or by facilitating for others? Did I need to help my environment to cope with change? How did I do it? Etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews