Could anybody help to have a look at my CV and cover letter? I am going to apply for a consultant role.

Coverletterscan CVscan
New answer on Oct 22, 2020
6 Answers
541 Views
Chi asked on May 06, 2020

Dear consultants and tutors,

I have several years of working experience as a senior auditor at one of the Big4 Firm. I also acquire an MBA in the UK and the ACCA certificate.

However, I got rejected several times when applying for a consultant role at Top-tier firms (McKinsey, BCG, and Bain). I am going to apply again for the junior associate position at McKinsey Vietnam.

Could anyone kindly help me to read through my CV and cover letter and give me some feedback?

I will greatly appreciate your help!

Many thanks,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on May 15, 2020

Sure, you can send me

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

yes send it over!

Was this answer helpful?
Chi on May 06, 2020

Thank you Clara, please check your message.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Chi,

Send it through, happy to have a look! Also happy to provide a killer Resume template I have.

Was this answer helpful?
Chi on May 06, 2020

Thank you, Ian. Please check your message.

Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello Chi,

Send it, I will be happy to give you a quick feedback.

L.

Was this answer helpful?
Chi on May 06, 2020

Thank you Luca. Please check your message.

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 22, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello Chi,

Sure, you can sent it

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Yup, send it

Was this answer helpful?
Chi on May 07, 2020

Hi Vlad, Thank you very much. I will contact you when I finished my cover letter.