Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

CV and Cover Letter

Hello, and thank you for taking the time to read my question!

I've prepared a resume and cover letter template, and I would really appreciate if someone could help to review the documents. My primary concern is that my experiences and degree are gearing more towards Finance (an extremely negative cycle, where the internships that one receives is influenced by one's academic background and past experiences), and I'm not sure how that would seem from a recruitment perspective.

Hello, and thank you for taking the time to read my question!

I've prepared a resume and cover letter template, and I would really appreciate if someone could help to review the documents. My primary concern is that my experiences and degree are gearing more towards Finance (an extremely negative cycle, where the internships that one receives is influenced by one's academic background and past experiences), and I'm not sure how that would seem from a recruitment perspective.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Lemon,

Feel free to send it through! I'm more than happy to take a quick look.

Hi Lemon,

Feel free to send it through! I'm more than happy to take a quick look.

Thank you! — Lemon on Oct 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Nakul

0 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Good day,

Feel free to send me your resume and cover letter and I will try to provide my feedback within 48 hours.

Your other option could be to redact parts of your resume and post it here for all the coaches to comment on.

To your question, I am not clear on what your concern is regarding a Finance educational background and experience. Finance is probably the most common educational background, especially in the Big-4 Consulting market.

Good day,

Feel free to send me your resume and cover letter and I will try to provide my feedback within 48 hours.

Your other option could be to redact parts of your resume and post it here for all the coaches to comment on.

To your question, I am not clear on what your concern is regarding a Finance educational background and experience. Finance is probably the most common educational background, especially in the Big-4 Consulting market.

Hello Nakul, will send over the documents! Perhaps I'm misinformed, but some friends advised that there might be an aversion to candidates that appear too inclined towards alternative careers (e.g. IB, AM) Thank you for the reassurance, it was a definite confidence booster! — Lemon on Oct 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Why don´t you post here sanitized?

Like this, one feedback can build from the previous one, and it´s more insightful not only for you but also other candidates.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Why don´t you post here sanitized?

Like this, one feedback can build from the previous one, and it´s more insightful not only for you but also other candidates.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Clara - thank you for responding! I would be so much more comfortable if I could send it via private messages on PrepLounge, especially since the degree of sanitisation influences the quality of subsequent feedback and personal privacy. If you are alright with it, I'd love to send the documents over for your review :) — Lemon on Oct 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Lemon,

Feel free to send me your CV and cover letter, will be glad to have a look!

GB

Hi Lemon,

Feel free to send me your CV and cover letter, will be glad to have a look!

GB

Thank you! Sent over the documents :) — Lemon on Oct 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Just post it here in a sanitized way - it will lead to feedback from a range of experts usually.

Just post it here in a sanitized way - it will lead to feedback from a range of experts usually.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case