Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Consulting in Dubai

MBB

What is the consulting scene like in Dubai in terms of projects/ industries people most generally work on?

What is the work life balance like? I understand that WLB is usually poor/ difficult throughout the consulting industry but I've heard that this issue is much more severe in the Dubai offices.

Thanks

What is the consulting scene like in Dubai in terms of projects/ industries people most generally work on?

What is the work life balance like? I understand that WLB is usually poor/ difficult throughout the consulting industry but I've heard that this issue is much more severe in the Dubai offices.

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Reflecting on my experience with Oliver Wyman Dubai (and observations of peers at competitors):

Industry / Project Experience - depends on the firm: for example, McKinsey, BCG and Oliver Wyman have a strong prescence in KSA and its Public Sector, whilst Bain appears to be more focused on Private Sector clients.

Work Life Balance - uniformly more severe at Dubai offices than European offices. Anecdotally, I have found that weekdays are rougher, weekends are less sacred, and that “beach work” can often be highly intensive. On the other hand, some (but certainly not all) Public Sector projects can be less demanding, finishing ~6pm consistently.

Feel free to get in touch privately if you have any specific questions on consulting in Dubai or the lifestyle!

Reflecting on my experience with Oliver Wyman Dubai (and observations of peers at competitors):

Industry / Project Experience - depends on the firm: for example, McKinsey, BCG and Oliver Wyman have a strong prescence in KSA and its Public Sector, whilst Bain appears to be more focused on Private Sector clients.

Work Life Balance - uniformly more severe at Dubai offices than European offices. Anecdotally, I have found that weekdays are rougher, weekends are less sacred, and that “beach work” can often be highly intensive. On the other hand, some (but certainly not all) Public Sector projects can be less demanding, finishing ~6pm consistently.

Feel free to get in touch privately if you have any specific questions on consulting in Dubai or the lifestyle!

Dear A,

I can confirm everything that you have already hear and seen in the Internet. I was consultant in Dubai for more than 2 years.

You have a great variety of interesting projects, because truly emerging market and the government spending enourmous sums of money for the development projects. In particular 70% of projects are coming from KSA, where th government launched complete moderniztion of the country state. So many projects ar assosiated to the government.

Further, it's traditionally many assignments in Oil&Gas indusry as well as Transportation and Infrustructure. There are also some governmental run PE funds and financial services combined with telecommunication sector and consruction. This is a quick overview of the industry.

Middle East is able to attract top-talents due to the extremely high salaries and tax free. But the on the other hand the price is also very high, so you will truly pay with your health, but this is just a game over a time.

You're absolutely right that there is no balance between work and life while when you became promoted and work on the management and higher position - it's extremely common that you work 1 day plus out of your weekends. So it becomes 6-day working week.

Nevertheless, you can expand and learn very quickly and build tremendously fast career.

If you want, drop me a line and I'm happy to share with you my personal experience.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I can confirm everything that you have already hear and seen in the Internet. I was consultant in Dubai for more than 2 years.

You have a great variety of interesting projects, because truly emerging market and the government spending enourmous sums of money for the development projects. In particular 70% of projects are coming from KSA, where th government launched complete moderniztion of the country state. So many projects ar assosiated to the government.

Further, it's traditionally many assignments in Oil&Gas indusry as well as Transportation and Infrustructure. There are also some governmental run PE funds and financial services combined with telecommunication sector and consruction. This is a quick overview of the industry.

Middle East is able to attract top-talents due to the extremely high salaries and tax free. But the on the other hand the price is also very high, so you will truly pay with your health, but this is just a game over a time.

You're absolutely right that there is no balance between work and life while when you became promoted and work on the management and higher position - it's extremely common that you work 1 day plus out of your weekends. So it becomes 6-day working week.

Nevertheless, you can expand and learn very quickly and build tremendously fast career.

If you want, drop me a line and I'm happy to share with you my personal experience.

Best,
André

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case