Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Casebooks?

What's the best source for practice cases? Are casebooks the best to practice with?

What's the best source for practice cases? Are casebooks the best to practice with?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

the first book I would practice with is Cosentino's. Then, I strongly recommend you to work with real cases handled by your friends/mates/coaches during their interviews: these are the most similar problems you are going to face with.

Other great materials I find very useful are MIT Sloan casebook and Preplounge' (https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases).

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

the first book I would practice with is Cosentino's. Then, I strongly recommend you to work with real cases handled by your friends/mates/coaches during their interviews: these are the most similar problems you are going to face with.

Other great materials I find very useful are MIT Sloan casebook and Preplounge' (https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases).

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Only as a very beginner. The earlier you start practicing with experienced candidates who have the cases from the real interviews and can give you good feedback, the better

Best

Hi,

Only as a very beginner. The earlier you start practicing with experienced candidates who have the cases from the real interviews and can give you good feedback, the better

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

When I practiced for the case interviews as a total beginner, I started with Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book to lay out the foundations. You may find this useful.

Going forward, the best way to practice is to practice with others. There are multiple casebooks that I find quite useful, you can find the link below to access them:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

When I practiced for the case interviews as a total beginner, I started with Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book to lay out the foundations. You may find this useful.

Going forward, the best way to practice is to practice with others. There are multiple casebooks that I find quite useful, you can find the link below to access them:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here the strategy I followed to prepare for McKinsey:

1. Read "Case in point" of Cosentino

2. Prepare a sheet with all the most common framework you may need to solve a case

3. Download various cases and practice by doing cases by yourself

4. Download audio of Victor Cheng and understand where the interviewee makes mistakes in order for you not to make the same mistakes

5. Practice as much as you can with someone else by using preplounge

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

here the strategy I followed to prepare for McKinsey:

1. Read "Case in point" of Cosentino

2. Prepare a sheet with all the most common framework you may need to solve a case

3. Download various cases and practice by doing cases by yourself

4. Download audio of Victor Cheng and understand where the interviewee makes mistakes in order for you not to make the same mistakes

5. Practice as much as you can with someone else by using preplounge

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case