Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Can I use modified GPA on resume?

My first semester of undergrad, I was in the engineering school, and had a terrible transition to college - as a result, my gpa was a 2.74 that semester. I promptly switched to the College of Arts and Sciences after that and got my grades up for the rest of my undergraduate career. My resume currently lists my "College of Arts & Sciences GPA" which is a 3.55. I calculated this on my own by inputting my grades/grade points into an Excel spreadsheet and excluding my first semester.

Up to this point, I've written it like that under the approval of my school's Career Services, but I'm wondering if consulting firms might think I'm trying to hedge my GPA and am being dishonest. On the other side, my full undergraduate GPA is a 3.41 (when including that first semester) and I'm worried that it being that low would toss me out of consideration at top firms automatically, whereas listing a 3.55 is more promising.

My first semester of undergrad, I was in the engineering school, and had a terrible transition to college - as a result, my gpa was a 2.74 that semester. I promptly switched to the College of Arts and Sciences after that and got my grades up for the rest of my undergraduate career. My resume currently lists my "College of Arts & Sciences GPA" which is a 3.55. I calculated this on my own by inputting my grades/grade points into an Excel spreadsheet and excluding my first semester.

Up to this point, I've written it like that under the approval of my school's Career Services, but I'm wondering if consulting firms might think I'm trying to hedge my GPA and am being dishonest. On the other side, my full undergraduate GPA is a 3.41 (when including that first semester) and I'm worried that it being that low would toss me out of consideration at top firms automatically, whereas listing a 3.55 is more promising.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You should put what's in your diploma. However, you can also take the liberty of adding "GPA in Major" alongside it.

You should put what's in your diploma. However, you can also take the liberty of adding "GPA in Major" alongside it.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Madison,

you should provide in the CV the GPA that can be calculated given the uploaded transcript that you will provide as part of the application, anything else would appear as misleading information.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Madison,

you should provide in the CV the GPA that can be calculated given the uploaded transcript that you will provide as part of the application, anything else would appear as misleading information.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

When applying to consulting firms, you will have to upload scans of your diplomas. I would recommend that the GPA given in your resume should match the one on your diploma - everything else will be seen, at best, as a tardy mistake, and at worst as deceit. If you are worried about your GPA being to low, you can mitigate it in a few ways: networking, strong extracurriculars, excellent cover letter, ...

Good luck!

When applying to consulting firms, you will have to upload scans of your diplomas. I would recommend that the GPA given in your resume should match the one on your diploma - everything else will be seen, at best, as a tardy mistake, and at worst as deceit. If you are worried about your GPA being to low, you can mitigate it in a few ways: networking, strong extracurriculars, excellent cover letter, ...

Good luck!

Do you mean upload scans of the transcript? My diploma doesn't have my GPA on it. — Madison on Jun 25, 2019

Correct, you will have to upload your diploma. If your diploma doesn't include the GPA, you can, of course, write whatever you want. I wouldn't recommend it, though, and focus on mitigating the low GPA score in other ways. It is not that big a difference (0.14), anyway, and shouldn't break your neck. — Alexander on Jun 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Put whatever you'll have in the diploma. If you have a separate approval from career services - make sure its in official written form

Best

Hi,

Put whatever you'll have in the diploma. If you have a separate approval from career services - make sure its in official written form

Best

It's more that over my time at school I've asked if it's okay to list the CLAS GPA as long as it's desingated as such - it's not a written approval. Sounds like you think I should put the overall GPA, then? — Madison on Jun 25, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case