Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Berylls Strategy Advisors - Interview

Hi everyone,

I am looking for information regarding Berylls' interview process since it is very hard to find any details on the internet and I personally do not know anyone working there.

Could anyone give me some insights on how the interviews look like, what cases to expect, etc.?

Thanks in advance!

Hi everyone,

I am looking for information regarding Berylls' interview process since it is very hard to find any details on the internet and I personally do not know anyone working there.

Could anyone give me some insights on how the interviews look like, what cases to expect, etc.?

Thanks in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

I also applied at BSA (Germany) and had collected some information online and from friends and other connections/forums.

Interview:

First, there's a normal phone interview. If you pass that, you will get invited for the case interview at BSA. There will be 2 rounds in the typical case interview format (personal fit, case interview...). This is for the entry level. For the level of senior associate, you will additionally have to do a presentation.

Reputation:

BSA was #1 hidden champion 2015 (http://www.berylls.com/en/hidden-champion/awards.php), they won the Best of Consulting 2016 award in a category (http://award.wiwo.de/boc/rueckblick/). I recommend you to go thru their press releases on their website, it contains loads of information.

Starting salary:

The starting salary is according to industry standard.

Requirements:

You have to be passionate about the automative industry, and preferably you should have internships or other work experience in the automotive industry on your record. From what I have heard, you need at least a 2.0 GPA (in Germany) and a good grade in Maths. Also, some people mentioned that Berylls doesn't prefer candidates with a degree from a university of applied sciences (FH)) and candidates coming from Big4, but I don't know if this is always the case.

If you find any more info, feel free to share it with me, as well ;)

Hi!

I also applied at BSA (Germany) and had collected some information online and from friends and other connections/forums.

Interview:

First, there's a normal phone interview. If you pass that, you will get invited for the case interview at BSA. There will be 2 rounds in the typical case interview format (personal fit, case interview...). This is for the entry level. For the level of senior associate, you will additionally have to do a presentation.

Reputation:

BSA was #1 hidden champion 2015 (http://www.berylls.com/en/hidden-champion/awards.php), they won the Best of Consulting 2016 award in a category (http://award.wiwo.de/boc/rueckblick/). I recommend you to go thru their press releases on their website, it contains loads of information.

Starting salary:

The starting salary is according to industry standard.

Requirements:

You have to be passionate about the automative industry, and preferably you should have internships or other work experience in the automotive industry on your record. From what I have heard, you need at least a 2.0 GPA (in Germany) and a good grade in Maths. Also, some people mentioned that Berylls doesn't prefer candidates with a degree from a university of applied sciences (FH)) and candidates coming from Big4, but I don't know if this is always the case.

If you find any more info, feel free to share it with me, as well ;)

Hi, I hope your interview went well. Can you share some more information on the process for consultant applicants? Are there only two rounds for a total of three hours or can I expect another round? — Anonymous on Dec 12, 2017

I know that in Germany they have two rounds of interview days. Each day includes three typical interviews (personal fit, case study). If you apply for senior associate or a higher position, you will also have to do a presentation, as well.

I know that in Germany they have two rounds of interview days. Each day includes three typical interviews (personal fit, case study). If you apply for senior associate or a higher position, you will also have to do a presentation, as well.

Hi, did you get some information regarding the interviews and cases at Berylls?

Hi, did you get some information regarding the interviews and cases at Berylls?

(edited)

Hi,

I have the same problem... by any chance have you had your interview, yet, and can give me some info? Would greatly appreciate it.

Hi,

I have the same problem... by any chance have you had your interview, yet, and can give me some info? Would greatly appreciate it.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case