Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

BCG London Associate Role/ Post test outcome

Hi all,

Has anyone here heard from BCG London? the deadline to complete the test was this morning. A friend of mine from a target Uni has heard back and been informed about interviews, while others haven't.

I was wondering does BCG reach out to potential candidates in sets of batches?

The email that I received prior to the test stated that a pass/meeting the benchmark does not guarantee an intevriew?

Kind regards,

x

Hi all,

Has anyone here heard from BCG London? the deadline to complete the test was this morning. A friend of mine from a target Uni has heard back and been informed about interviews, while others haven't.

I was wondering does BCG reach out to potential candidates in sets of batches?

The email that I received prior to the test stated that a pass/meeting the benchmark does not guarantee an intevriew?

Kind regards,

x

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Given that the deadline was only hours ago and we are in the weekend, it´s quite pramature to worry :)

Allow them for a week or so, and if you odn´t hear anything, follow up.

At the end, this is a pipeline and not all candidates move through it at the same speed, so it does not have to mean something bad.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Given that the deadline was only hours ago and we are in the weekend, it´s quite pramature to worry :)

Allow them for a week or so, and if you odn´t hear anything, follow up.

At the end, this is a pipeline and not all candidates move through it at the same speed, so it does not have to mean something bad.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,032 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's not even a days since the deadline has passed - give them some time ;)

It's not even a days since the deadline has passed - give them some time ;)

I haven't heard anything back at all! I've already taken online tests for McKinsey & Bain, so either BCG are doing batches or I've been rejected.

hope you hear back soon!

I haven't heard anything back at all! I've already taken online tests for McKinsey & Bain, so either BCG are doing batches or I've been rejected.

hope you hear back soon!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

I understand your concerns. However, sometimes it really takes them a bit longer to inform all candidates of the results.

Do not worry, while other candidates haven't heard from them as well. If you don't get an update in the next days, call HR.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

I understand your concerns. However, sometimes it really takes them a bit longer to inform all candidates of the results.

Do not worry, while other candidates haven't heard from them as well. If you don't get an update in the next days, call HR.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case