Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

Bain London post- test outcome

Hi all,

Has anyone heard back from Bain London after having sat for the Verbal/ Logical/ Numerical reasoning test?

Thanks

Hi all,

Has anyone heard back from Bain London after having sat for the Verbal/ Logical/ Numerical reasoning test?

Thanks

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Same! I still haven't heard anything back.

Same! I still haven't heard anything back.

Have you heard back? — Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2020

I heard back on Monday evening! Interviews are happening from next week. — Anonymous I on Nov 05, 2020

Sat the test last Wednesday and haven't heard anything yet.

Sat the test last Wednesday and haven't heard anything yet.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can´t help you with this one particularly, but a message of hope: it can take from days to weeks.

Furthermore, it´s a pipeline that can get some backlog.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can´t help you with this one particularly, but a message of hope: it can take from days to weeks.

Furthermore, it´s a pipeline that can get some backlog.

Cheers,

Clara

No, I haven't had any answer yet.

No, I haven't had any answer yet.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

2,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It can take a week or two, so I would not worry before that time has passed.

It can take a week or two, so I would not worry before that time has passed.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Invited to first round interview a few day sago - the interviews take place 10-17 Nov

Invited to first round interview a few day sago - the interviews take place 10-17 Nov

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Can't help you with information But it looks like it's quite common.

So, just be patient and good luck.

GB

Can't help you with information But it looks like it's quite common.

So, just be patient and good luck.

GB

I just heard back and have been invited for the first round interviews in January.

I am looking for case partners to practise cases!

I just heard back and have been invited for the first round interviews in January.

I am looking for case partners to practise cases!

(edited)

Congratulations! Do you mind me asking if that's for the 2021 Associate intake in the London Office? — Anonymous F on Nov 04, 2020 (edited)

Congrats! - I imagine this isn't for full time role? — Anonymous G on Nov 04, 2020

Yes, it is for the full time Associate Consultant role(2021) at the London office. — Jon on Nov 04, 2020 (edited)

Congrats dude! — Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2020

Thanks! Let me know if anyone else hears back. Would love to connect and prep together. — Jon on Nov 05, 2020

Sat test Sunday 25, still no answer!

Sat test Sunday 25, still no answer!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case