Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

8

BCG GERMANY: APPLICATION vs. CORONA / COVID

does BCG Germany still conduct interviews for entry positions? And most importantly: Has the POTENTIAL TEST been converted to online, or does BCG skip the test? THX

does BCG Germany still conduct interviews for entry positions? And most importantly: Has the POTENTIAL TEST been converted to online, or does BCG skip the test? THX

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Martin!

Yes, at least till now BCG has been continuing with the interviews as planned – they are just being conducted over video calls. In the last 3 weeks two of my coachees had interviews with BCG in Germany, both done over video. Potential test is also being done online.

Best,
Daniel

Hi Martin!

Yes, at least till now BCG has been continuing with the interviews as planned – they are just being conducted over video calls. In the last 3 weeks two of my coachees had interviews with BCG in Germany, both done over video. Potential test is also being done online.

Best,
Daniel

(edited)

got an official response now. all interviews to be rescheduled to a yet unknown date in the future. BCG wants to conduct in-person, not virtual interviews. They estimate to start interviewing again begininning "In summer"; whatever that means. Entry in 2020 cannot be guaranteed. The virtual procedure you mentioned in your post above was just a temporary solution in the first 3 weeks or so at the beginning of this crisis — Anonymous on Apr 09, 2020 (edited)

ok, got it, thank you for the info! — Daniel on Apr 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, they have been ongoing in the last weeks, recruiting is still on.

Have you applied already, and are you in the funnel?

If not, applying with a referral is the best way

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, they have been ongoing in the last weeks, recruiting is still on.

Have you applied already, and are you in the funnel?

If not, applying with a referral is the best way

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I confirm that BCG is still hiring, they even launched a specific marketing campaign leveraging the fact that now you have more time to prepare your interviews :)
Regarding the potential test, it can be done also online.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I confirm that BCG is still hiring, they even launched a specific marketing campaign leveraging the fact that now you have more time to prepare your interviews :)
Regarding the potential test, it can be done also online.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Interviews are happening
  • The potential test is online
  • They conduct additional interview instead of a written case

Hope it helps

Best

Hi,

  • Interviews are happening
  • The potential test is online
  • They conduct additional interview instead of a written case

Hope it helps

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi DJT,

BCG is still conducting interviews in Germany, I am personally coaching a candidate with interviews scheduled at the end of April. The Potential test is now conducted online.

Best,

Francesco

Hi DJT,

BCG is still conducting interviews in Germany, I am personally coaching a candidate with interviews scheduled at the end of April. The Potential test is now conducted online.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

BCG Germany&Austria recently launched an FAQ-page with answers to the current situation: https://on.bcg.com/faq

They are also offering online events: https://www.bcg.com/de-de/careers/events/weitere-events/default.aspx

BCG Germany&Austria recently launched an FAQ-page with answers to the current situation: https://on.bcg.com/faq

They are also offering online events: https://www.bcg.com/de-de/careers/events/weitere-events/default.aspx

Dear A,

I have a couple of mentees which are just in the middle of their application process to BCG. For one of them the interview has been now postponed for the undetermined time and company communicated that they will back to him on the beginning of June-July with a new date of the interview, as they have decided not to proceed with online tools wait until the situation will be clear in order to give all the candidates equal circumstances and obstacles.

So, situation in general is very dynamic and it may change every other week. Since in Germany and Switzerland its COVID-19 lockdown but gradually being eased, I hope that the situation will positively reflected also on the BCG recruitment practices in the future.

Regarding your second question, the test is available also online, but, as I have mentioned above, companies decided to proceed with offline assessment centers. I think that you should follow up with your HR person for more details and next steps.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

I have a couple of mentees which are just in the middle of their application process to BCG. For one of them the interview has been now postponed for the undetermined time and company communicated that they will back to him on the beginning of June-July with a new date of the interview, as they have decided not to proceed with online tools wait until the situation will be clear in order to give all the candidates equal circumstances and obstacles.

So, situation in general is very dynamic and it may change every other week. Since in Germany and Switzerland its COVID-19 lockdown but gradually being eased, I hope that the situation will positively reflected also on the BCG recruitment practices in the future.

Regarding your second question, the test is available also online, but, as I have mentioned above, companies decided to proceed with offline assessment centers. I think that you should follow up with your HR person for more details and next steps.

Hope it helps,

André

(edited)

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.4k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 330
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case