Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

Interviews at BCG Germany postponed?

Hi,

I have my BCG interview scheduled for the first week in May - Now I am wondering whether it will still take place. While some other consultancies switched to phone/video, BCG has not made any statement about that when I asked - So Im wondering whether any of you has a BCG interviews this or next week; and whether your interviews have been cancelled or will be held online?



Hi,

I have my BCG interview scheduled for the first week in May - Now I am wondering whether it will still take place. While some other consultancies switched to phone/video, BCG has not made any statement about that when I asked - So Im wondering whether any of you has a BCG interviews this or next week; and whether your interviews have been cancelled or will be held online?



7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! One of my coachees in Germany had an interview with BCG last week and it was over a video, so I supposed that will be the same for you. Just reach out to the HR to clarify!

Best,
Daniel

Hi! One of my coachees in Germany had an interview with BCG last week and it was over a video, so I supposed that will be the same for you. Just reach out to the HR to clarify!

Best,
Daniel

Hi Daniel thanks - I've tried reaching HR, but they are not answering my emails. And after calling, the official statement was that currently there are no interviews taking place. Which is why Im a bit puzzled. Anyways, thanks for the info. — Sascha on Apr 02, 2020 (edited)

Hi Daniel, did your coachee tell you whether they are still using the BCG PS Test? or has that perhaps been replaced by another interview? — Sascha on Apr 03, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

My candidates are having video interviews. They also completely replaced the Written Case with an extra video interview

Best

Hi,

My candidates are having video interviews. They also completely replaced the Written Case with an extra video interview

Best

Hi Kaschayar,

I will have my second big day at the end of April and it is supposed to be a virtual call. I think they are still figuring out how to do it specifically since I also don't have more information than that.

Hope that helps!

Hi Kaschayar,

I will have my second big day at the end of April and it is supposed to be a virtual call. I think they are still figuring out how to do it specifically since I also don't have more information than that.

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

One of my coachees has a video this week with BCG Germany so I confirm you they are still happening.

I would clarify tought with HR asap to avoid suprises as the date comes closer. If they don´t answer mails, try calling the office and get your phone call passed to them -you will be surprised about how well this works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One of my coachees has a video this week with BCG Germany so I confirm you they are still happening.

I would clarify tought with HR asap to avoid suprises as the date comes closer. If they don´t answer mails, try calling the office and get your phone call passed to them -you will be surprised about how well this works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed I hear about more and more cases like that at BCG. Currently all consulting firms incl. BCG are definitely slowing down recruiting activity and trying to wait a bit until the dust settles and everything gets a bit clearer.

Uncertainty historically always proved to be a disadvantage for the consulting industry - once there is a clear upward or downward trend, situation recovers usually quite fast.

The only reasonable thing to do right now is phoning HR staff and ask - possibly you need to read between the lines a bit. In addition, I'd also agree on a follow-up call with them so see how things are progressing.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed I hear about more and more cases like that at BCG. Currently all consulting firms incl. BCG are definitely slowing down recruiting activity and trying to wait a bit until the dust settles and everything gets a bit clearer.

Uncertainty historically always proved to be a disadvantage for the consulting industry - once there is a clear upward or downward trend, situation recovers usually quite fast.

The only reasonable thing to do right now is phoning HR staff and ask - possibly you need to read between the lines a bit. In addition, I'd also agree on a follow-up call with them so see how things are progressing.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

BCG and other MBB are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Feel free to contact the HR and ask for more information, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

BCG and other MBB are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Feel free to contact the HR and ask for more information, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.8k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case