Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Starting date postponed... until the situation improves

Hi everyone,

I got lucky enough to secure (and sign) an offer from a top tier firm right before covid-19 hit Canada. While I was initially scheduled to start in early April, HR informed me that I now have to wait until the state of emergency is lifted. This could be in a month, but it could also be next year. And that's out of my control...

I'd like to use my freetime to do something useful and not stay idle in this hazy situation. What would you do if you were in my position? Entrepreneurship? Freelance? Research and writing? I'm open to all your suggestions!

Thanks a lot

Hi everyone,

I got lucky enough to secure (and sign) an offer from a top tier firm right before covid-19 hit Canada. While I was initially scheduled to start in early April, HR informed me that I now have to wait until the state of emergency is lifted. This could be in a month, but it could also be next year. And that's out of my control...

I'd like to use my freetime to do something useful and not stay idle in this hazy situation. What would you do if you were in my position? Entrepreneurship? Freelance? Research and writing? I'm open to all your suggestions!

Thanks a lot

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Of course, it is just my personal opinion, but in your case I would make a step back and try slow-motion. Current COVID-19 situation gives every one of us unique opportunity to reconsider our lives and focus on the things that really matters to us. If I have a chance like this, I would determine my time to the new things which I would like to learn in my life. This could be: starting a new business or learning a new language, improving any sort of skills, reading books or whatever it might be in the area of your interest.

Basically, I would focus on the things that are really important to me and which I have always wanted to achieve and could hardly ever find a time for that in the future.

So, good luck!

And spend your time wisely!

Best,

André

Hi A,

Of course, it is just my personal opinion, but in your case I would make a step back and try slow-motion. Current COVID-19 situation gives every one of us unique opportunity to reconsider our lives and focus on the things that really matters to us. If I have a chance like this, I would determine my time to the new things which I would like to learn in my life. This could be: starting a new business or learning a new language, improving any sort of skills, reading books or whatever it might be in the area of your interest.

Basically, I would focus on the things that are really important to me and which I have always wanted to achieve and could hardly ever find a time for that in the future.

So, good luck!

And spend your time wisely!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer! In terms of how to use your free time, it really depends on your goals. Some possible options include:

  • Master Excel and Power Point
  • Start freelancing based on a skill you know/want to learn
  • Learn a new language
  • Launch a website you can easily automate
  • Start a blog on a topic you know well
  • Support a local no-profit

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer! In terms of how to use your free time, it really depends on your goals. Some possible options include:

  • Master Excel and Power Point
  • Start freelancing based on a skill you know/want to learn
  • Learn a new language
  • Launch a website you can easily automate
  • Start a blog on a topic you know well
  • Support a local no-profit

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would agree that you can use this time to get yourself more prepared (and even get a head start) for consulting, on the hard skills like excel, PPT/slide writing, analytical tools etc. Clara has gave good advice on things to learn.

Other than that, just do whatever that interests you. All the options could be worth doing. It is totally up to you. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I would agree that you can use this time to get yourself more prepared (and even get a head start) for consulting, on the hard skills like excel, PPT/slide writing, analytical tools etc. Clara has gave good advice on things to learn.

Other than that, just do whatever that interests you. All the options could be worth doing. It is totally up to you. :)

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is an interesting question, but it´s difficult to guide you without personally knowing you!

The thing that would have really really helped me before joining -and I tell this to everyone- is Excel knowledge. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

  • Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
  • Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
  • Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
  • Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
  • Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

  • Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
  • Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is an interesting question, but it´s difficult to guide you without personally knowing you!

The thing that would have really really helped me before joining -and I tell this to everyone- is Excel knowledge. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

  • Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
  • Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
  • Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
  • Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
  • Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

  • Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
  • Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to relax, since you will be very busy once that you will start :)

If you want to do something that could be useful for your next experience I would suggest the following (in this order of priority):

  • Prepare GMAT test, especially if you are interested in an MBA. It requires 1/2 full months of studying and it's really hard to find the time once that you are inside the company
  • Improve your Powerpoint and excel skills, focusing on the shortcuts and on becoming faster (it's not important to use complex functions..)
  • Learn a new Data Analysis software, like Tableau

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to relax, since you will be very busy once that you will start :)

If you want to do something that could be useful for your next experience I would suggest the following (in this order of priority):

  • Prepare GMAT test, especially if you are interested in an MBA. It requires 1/2 full months of studying and it's really hard to find the time once that you are inside the company
  • Improve your Powerpoint and excel skills, focusing on the shortcuts and on becoming faster (it's not important to use complex functions..)
  • Learn a new Data Analysis software, like Tableau

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello