expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Bain Final Round Turnaround Time?

Hi Preplounge Community -

I had a final round for Bain NY this past Friday and was wondering how long it takes on average to hear back? Would appreciate any color!

Hi Preplounge Community -

I had a final round for Bain NY this past Friday and was wondering how long it takes on average to hear back? Would appreciate any color!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

From one day to a week (and even couple of weeks). So yo just have to wait. You can always e-mail the recruiter if it takes too long

Best!

Hi,

From one day to a week (and even couple of weeks). So yo just have to wait. You can always e-mail the recruiter if it takes too long

Best!

How long did it take you to hear back?

How long did it take you to hear back?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28167
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 700+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case