Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Are Singapore and Dubai office good fit for LGBT?

lgbt
New answer on Nov 16, 2021
5 Answers
766 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 15, 2021

Are Singapore and Dubai office good fit for LGBT?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 15, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

I can say for Dubai - that the offices will have absolutely no problem at all. Companies like BCG carry their international stance on LGBT into every office and the overall company culture. So all good on that front. I'm sure it must be the same for all the other global consults.

However, the city/region are a bigger issue. There is a general stance of criminalizing LGBT people/activity in the Middle-East. There have been recent diplomatic debacles due to pride flags being flown by UK/US embassies and the lot. So from a country/region perspective you may not always feel safe/comfortable.

If you are an LGBT person, and plan to live together with your partner - I recommend to seek other countries that are pro-LGBT to be on the safe side.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2021
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Agree with above. MBB firms fully support and show genuine care for LGBT (as well as all other kinds of diversity) across the globe - Having worked in both, I can say that this is definitely true for the 2 office locations you mentioned. 

However, from a broader cultural standpoint, please do your due diligence. It's fair to say that certain geographies are less progressive than others.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately, I have no idea!

However, this is a great way to connect with people from the firms, particularly the LGTB ambassadors, and have a conversation with them. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 16, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Offices should all have high standards of Diversity & Inclusion.

However, they can't control the city/country/region you're in so you need to take this into account! Go in wide eyes open if you're opting to live in a conservative region.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's really not about the office. LGBT won't have any problems in the office. But they will have a lot of trouble outside the office.
 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting
279
Meetings
4,672
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
61 Reviews